DISCLAIMER! The following Question and Answer (Q&A) document was developed from sessions
[…] for new sources)?

Answer: I believe that the compliance date would be August 18,1998. First, adding a carbon adsorption
unit would be considered an add-on control device and not a new process unit. As a result, the equipment
that serves the tank truck loading operation is "existing" and has until August 18, 1998 to comply.

6.	Question: This question has to do with tanks and gathering lines in a crude oil field with the line going
to a refinery. Do the tanks and gathering lines come under Refinery MACT?

Answer: I do not believe they do because they are not facilities classified under SIC 2911.

7.	Question: Was there a new definition for "equipment" in the Federal Register correction notice dated
June 12, 1996?

Answer: Yes, under §63.640(d)(3), the word "equipment" was changed to "pump, compressor, pressure
relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, or instrumentation system."

8.	Question: Does potential to emit (PTE) include controls?

Answer: EPA's general provisions for MACT rules (40 CFR part 63, subpart A) require that only
federally-enforceable controls be included in calculations for determining major source status. In litigation,