DISCLAIMER! The following Question and Answer (Q&A) document was developed from sessions
[…] that while the tank was out of Group 1 service, it was not subject to the inspection requirements. Section
63.120(b)(l)(iv) says that "tanks ceasing to store HAP liquids meeting the Group 1 vapor pressure criteria
for 1 year or more shall resume the compliance schedule of measurements within 90 days of returning to
Group 1 HAPs service." That provision implies a discontinuation of "Group 1" requirements only by
inference.

10.	Question: Are underground storage tanks and bulk tanks provided by vendors considered storage
vessels?

Answer: The definition in §63.641 says a "storage vessel means a tank or other vessel that is used to store
organic liquids that are in organic HAP service." The definition does not make any distinction about
whether the tank is an aboveground tank, an underground tank, or a vendor supplied tank. Therefore, if
the tank is assigned to an affected unit and exceeds the "Group 1" cutoffs, then the tank is a "Group 1"