DISCLAIMER! The following Question and Answer (Q&A) document was developed from sessions
[…] regulating that plant site. If the tank is at another refinery, then the tank may be subject to the Refinery
MACT. However, the tank would not be your concern since it is not located at your refinery. If the tank
is not at a refinery but simply out somewhere standing alone (i.e., not part of a major source), the tank may
not be subject to any of the MACT standards that are currently promulgated.

25.	Question: Are Research & Development (R&D) units subject to the Refinery MACT? If so, does
this include pilot plants?

Answer: Section 63.640(g)(1) of the Refinery MACT rule exempts R&D units. See 60 FR 43266 in the
Refinery MACT (§63.641), where a "Research and development facility" is defined as "laboratory and pilot
plant operations whose primary purpose is to conduct research and development into new processes and
products, where the operations are under the close supervision of technically trained personnel, and is not
engaged in the manufacture of products for commercial sale, except in a de minimis manner."

26.	Question: Please explain the differences between the terms "Group 1" and "Group 2."

Answer: In §63.641 of the Refinery MACT rule, there are a number of definitions for different types of
"Group l"equipment. For example, to be a "Group 1 storage vessel, "the storage vessel must meet volume