Aircraft Engine Particulate Matter
[…] without considering any emission-reducing alternatives.33 [EPA-HQ-OAR-2019-0660-0182-A1, p.4]

3 87 Fed. Reg. at 6349.

9	87 Fed. Reg. at 6325-26..

10	Id. at 6337.

11	42 U.S.C. § 7571(a)(2)(A).

12	87 Fed. Reg. at 6326.

13	Id. at 6349.

14	See, e.g., Trevor Houser & Kate Larsen, Rhodium Grp., Calculating the Climate Reciprocity Ratio for the U.S.
(2021), https://perma.cc/7MJ8-DN23 (conservatively estimating that for every ton the United States pledged to
reduce, other countries had collectively pledged to reduce 6.1-6.8 tons in return); see also Exec. Order No 13,990
§ 6(d) ("Our domestic efforts must go hand in hand with U.S. diplomatic engagement. Because most greenhouse
gas emissions originate beyond our borders, such engagement is more necessary and urgent than ever. The United

47


-------
States must be in a position to exercise vigorous climate leadership in order to achieve a significant increase in
global climate action and put the world on a sustainable climate pathway.").

33 Memorandum on Modernizing Regulatory Review, supra note 29, § 2(b)(ii).

Organization: Kroeker, Anne

[The following comments were submitted as testimony at the virtual public hearing on February 17,
2022. See Docket Number EPA-HQ-OAR-2019-0660-0160, pp. 56-57.]