Aircraft Engine Particulate Matter
[…] C02_emissions_cleanerJet_fuel_FINAL.pdf (last accessed April 1, 2022)

6	Voigt, C., Kleine, J., Sauer, D. et al. Cleaner burning aviation fuels can reduce contrail cloudiness. Commun Earth
Environ 2,114 (2021). https://doi.org/10.1038/s43247-021-00174-y

7	Koudis G.S., S. J. Hu, A. Majumdar, R. Jones, M. E.J. Stettler, Airport emissions reductions from reduced thrust
takeoff operations, Transportation Research Part D: Transport and Environment, Volume 52, Part A, 2017, Pages
15-28, ISSN 1361-9209, https://doi.Org/10.1016/j.trd.2017.02.004.

8	Faber et al., 2022, (op. cit.)

60 See 49 U.S.C. §§ 44701(a)(l)-(2) ("The Administrator of [FAA] shall promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air
commerce by prescribing minimum standards for the design, material, construction, quality of work, and
performance of aircraft, aircraft engines, and propellers," and "regulations and minimum standards [for ensuring
compliance]."). In consulting with FAA on aircraft engine emission standards, EPA may consider the reduction
effects of particular designs and engineering techniques that FAA would then mandate to ensure compliance with
EPA's standards.