Aircraft Engine Particulate Matter
[…] Congress was prescriptive about the steps EPA must take to regulate harmful aircraft pollution and the
factors it must consider in doing so. First, EPA "shall" investigate emissions of aircraft pollutants to
"determine (A) the extent to which such emissions affect air quality ... and (B) the technological
feasibility of controlling such emissions." 42 U.S.C. § 7571(a)(1)(A), (B). Based on those determinations,
EPA "shall" then propose standards for any pollutant that it finds contributes to pollution endangering
the public health and welfare. 42 U.S.C. § 7571(a)(2)(A). The standards EPA adopts may not significantly
increase aircraft noise or adversely affect safety. 42 U.S.C. §7571(a)(2)(B)(i), (ii). And lastly, EPA must
make its regulation effective "after such period as the Administrator finds necessary ... to permit the
development and application of the requisite technology, giving appropriate consideration to the cost of
compliance." 42 U.S.C § 7571(b). [EPA-HQ-OAR-2019-0660-0184-A1, p.6 and 7]

The factors EPA must analyze in seeking to reduce aircraft emissions are thus clearly identified: the
extent of the harm the emissions cause; the technological feasibility of reducing them; the time needed