Aircraft Engine Particulate Matter
[…] Accordingly, those emission
standards must represent EPA's reasoned response to the danger posed by the regulated emissions.
[EPA-HQ-OAR-2019-0660-0203-A1, pp.13-14]

In developing its emission standards, EPA must be guided by the statutory factors that Congress set out
in Section 231. Subsection (a)(1) directs EPA to study and investigate aircraft emissions, particularly "(A)
the extent to which such emissions affect air quality in air quality control regions throughout the United
States, and (B) the technological feasibility of controlling such emissions." Id. § 7571(a)(1). Subsection
(a)(2) requires EPA to issue proposed emission standards for "air pollution which may reasonably be
anticipated to endanger public health or welfare" and to consult with the Federal Aviation
Administration (FAA) and ensure the proposed standards do not significantly increase aircraft noise or
adversely impact safety. Id. § 7571(a)(2)(A), (B). Subsection (a)(3) requires EPA to hold hearings on the
proposed standards "in air quality control regions which are most seriously affected by aircraft
emissions," and then to "issue such regulations with such modifications as [EPA] deems appropriate." Id.
§ 7571(a)(3). In setting the compliance dates for these emission standards, EPA must give enough lead
time "to permit the development and application of the requisite technology, giving appropriate
consideration to the cost of compliance within such period." 42 U.S.C. § 7571(b). Finally, the FAA may
veto emission standards that "would create a hazard to aircraft safety." Id. § 7571(c). [EPA-HQ-OAR-
2019-0660-0203-A1, p.14]

"These provisions, all of which use compulsory language, together create a comprehensive scheme for