Aircraft Engine Particulate Matter
[…] Rather, FAA has
authority to prescribe standards for the composition or chemical or physical properties of aircraft fuels
to control or eliminate aircraft emissions. 49 U.S.C. 44714. .. . [W]hile EPA has an interest in
environmentally compatible fuels, our direct role here is limited to setting an engine emission standard
under [CAA] section 231 that can be met, within appropriate lead time, with the development and
application of requisite technology, giving appropriate consideration to the cost of compliance and to
safety and noise factors.33 [EPA-HQ-OAR-2019-0660-0192-Al,p.ll]

Proposed subsection 1031.140(b) would require the use of "a test fuel meeting the specifications
described in ICAO Appendix 4," and further stipulates that "[t]he test fuel must not have additives
whose purpose is to suppress smoke, such as organometallic compounds." A4A and ALPA support this
proposed regulatory language. However, we respectfully request the Agency to expressly affirm that in
accordance with 49 U.S.C. § 44714, FAA has exclusive authority over the composition and properties of