Control of Air Pollution from
[…] 1819
-------
levels of the engines of that combination. In selecting this engine, the Administrator will
consider such features as the injection system, fuel system, compression ratio, rated
speed, rated horsepower, peak torque speed, and peak torque.
CARB's Omnibus regulation modified the applicable regulatory language in
§86.096-24(b)(3)(iii) by adding the following statement to the end of subparagraph:
For 2024 and subsequent model years, the Executive Officer will also consider the
aftertreatment conversion efficiency.
CARB staff supports the proposed U.S. EPA language in §1036.235(a)(1) that requires the
manufacturer to select an engine configuration for criteria pollutant certification testing that is
"most likely to exceed (or have emissions nearer to) an applicable emission standard or FEL...."
That approach would be consistent with the requirements in §86.096-24(b)(3)(iii). In terms of the
parent engine selection process, the methodology for determining the model with the highest
emission levels can be discussed with the certification staff.