Control of Air Pollution from
[…] required to perform during a single year to no more than three (3). [EPA-HQ-OAR-2019-0055-
1203-A1, p. 113]
Regarding the option to perform DF verification by utilizing on-board NOx sensors, EMA
recommends some revisions for the final rule. The first item of concern is the requirement to
include at least 50% of the manufacturer's production volume in this assessment. That could
amount to a tremendous number of evaluations, all to be post-processed according to the
complex 3B-MAW in-use test protocol. The reporting requirements of section §1036.246(f)
include numerous details from each test, including VIN and serial numbers, and statements that
"tested engines have been properly maintained and used and describe any noteworthy aspects of
each vehicle's maintenance history," as well as explanations why data was "invalidated." Such
detail cannot be automated for reporting processes. Providing 1Hz data on each test would
require voluminous datafile submittals. All of these factors render the "50% of production
volume" sample requirement completely unworkable.