Control of Air Pollution from
[…] 20, 2022, regarding the NPRM for the Agency's Clean Trucks Plan. (See 87 FR 17414-17888.)
EMA filed its initial comments on the NPRM on May 30, 2022. EMA is filing these
supplemental comments to address certain incorrect assertions that CARB has made, and to
address "matters of central relevance to the rulemaking" before the Agency. 1 Because this
supplement involves such centrally relevant matters, please add it (and the attachments) to the
record for this rulemaking and all appropriate dockets. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2019-0055-2869]
1 See 42 U.S.C. §7607 (d)(4)(B)(i) (providing that documents that "are of central
relevance to the rulemaking shall be placed in the docket as soon as possible after their
availability"); see also 42 U.S.C. §7607 (d)(7)A).
The main points of EMA's supplemental comments are summarized below [EPA-HQ-OAR-
2019-0055-2869]:
• CARB asserts in its supplemental filing that a NOx compliance margin of 0.026
g/bhp-hr, similar to the compliance margin of 0.030 that EMA has recommended, "is