Control of Air Pollution from
[…] engine configuration for criteria pollutant certification testing that is "most likely to exceed (or
have emissions nearer to) an applicable emission standard or FEL..That requirement could
lead to significant ambiguity in determining the selected test engine's configuration, as it is
unlikely that one engine configuration would have the highest emissions for all certification
cycles and all criteria pollutants. Further, EPA's proposal could result in a different configuration
identification, such as a child rating, compared to existing requirements in §86.096-24(b)(3)(ii)
which allow selecting "the engine that features the highest fuel feed per stroke, primarily at the
speed of maximum rated torque and secondarily at rated speed." EPA should retain the existing
criteria based on highest fueling in §86.096-24(b)(3)(ii) (and similarly retain the existing criteria
in §86.096-24(b)(2) for Otto-cycle engines) for selecting an engine configuration for criteria
pollutant certification testing.