Control of Air Pollution from
[…] not be meaningful to the vehicle design and installation personnel. The resulting design
recommendations should be established in a way that would facilitate PEMS testing. EMA
further recommends that EPA simplify the proposed §1036.205(t) accordingly, referencing
§1036.130. Finally, both provisions should refer to installation instructions, since they concern
vehicles rather than equipment. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2019-0055-1203-A1, p. 134]
EMA offers the following comments on the specific OBD-related elements of the proposed
regulatory text. §1036.115: "(d) Torque broadcasting. Electronically controlled engines must
broadcast their speed and output shaft torque (in newton-meters). Engines may alternatively
broadcast a surrogate value for determining torque. Engines must broadcast engine parameters
such that they can be read with a remote device or broadcast them directly to their controller area
networks. This information is necessary for testing engines in the field (see §1036.515)." EMA is
confident that the engine torque and speed parameters currently used to support PEMS today
should suffice for this purpose, and asks EPA to confirm this expectation. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2019-
0055-1203-A1, p. 103]