Control of Air Pollution from
[…] failure, leading to increased expenses in unneeded repairs, unnecessary downtime, and
frustration. Similarly, such false failures could undermine operator's faith in the diagnostic
system, leading to actual failures going unrepaired. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2019-0055-1168-A1, pp.75-
76]
103 See id.
Organization: General Motors LLC (GM)
EPA proposes to incorporate by reference regulations and test procedures in many cases that are
unclear, duplicative, or are not yet final. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2019-0055-1246-A1, p.5]
In "§ 1036.110 Diagnostic controls", EPA proposes that an "Engine must comply with the 2019
heavy-duty OBD requirements adopted for California...", but CARB considered many OBD
requirements in 2019 and did not finalize a proposal until 2021. EPA's proposed regulatory
676
-------
language is unclear. In this specific example, GM asks EPA to make clear what regulation the
Agency incorporates by reference.