Control of Air Pollution from
[…] If new
requirements push the cost of new equipment higher, I believe we will see a renewed effort by
owner operators to continue keeping older "pre-emissions" equipment in service. I see this now
with farm tractors, older pre-emission equipment sells for a premium price due to its simplicity
and the huge gap in price between used and new equipment. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2019-0055-1481]
Organization: Truck and Engine Manufacturers Association (EMA)
EMA offers the following comments on the specific OBD-related elements of the proposed
regulatory text. §1036.111(b): We offer the following additional comments on the specific
proposed provisions of this paragraph: (b)(4): "(4) Open circuit faults related to the following:
DEF tank level sensor, DEF pump, DEF quality sensor, SCR wiring harness, NOx sensors, DEF
dosing valve, DEF tank heater and aftertreatment control module." NOx sensors should be
removed from the proposed open circuit faults of paragraph (b)(4), as the NOx override factor is
part of the derate engagement (specified at proposed paragraph (c)). [EPA-HQ-OAR-2019-0055-
1203-A1, p. 102]