Control of Air Pollution from
[…] our response to many of these comments.
As discussed in preamble Section IV, EPA reviewed our proposed language regarding the
proposed deficiency timeframe and agrees that it is not consistent with CARB's and we
have adjusted the language from proposal in final 40 CFR 1036.110(d)(3) to reflect the
allowance of three years to make substantial engine hardware changes. Further, in
response to CARB's concern with the language used to describe acceptable deficiencies,
EPA reviewed, but did not make any adjustments to our proposed language in 40 CFR
1036.110(c)(2) which states "We will approve a deficiency only if you show us that full
compliance is infeasible or unreasonable considering any relevant factors, such as the
technical feasibility of a given monitor, or the lead time and production cycles of vehicle
designs and programmed computing upgrades." We believe this language will
accommodate minor issues like software problems that may be infeasible or unreasonable
to address.
See preamble Section IV regarding test-out requirements. Existing approaches to
compliance and enforcement continue to apply for these provisions.
Thresholds