Control of Air Pollution from
[…] considered by U.S. EPA.
21 "If the APA's notice requirements mean anything, they require that a
reasonable commenter must be able to trust an agency's representations about
which particular aspects of its proposal are open for consideration." Envtl.
Integrity Project v. EPA, 425 F.3d at 998.
Request Regarding Selection of Test Engines - EPA-HQ-OAR-2019-0055-
1203_Attachment_l.pdf (Pages 114-115), EMA
EMA submitted a comment requesting that U.S. EPA retain the language defining the parent
engine based on existing requirements in §86.096-24(b)(3)(ii) which allows selecting "the engine
that features the highest fuel feed per stroke, primarily at the speed of maximum rated torque and
secondarily at rated speed." It should be noted that this language was originally established for
combustion engines that did not deploy any aftertreatment systems. In making its proposal, EMA
has overlooked the requirement in §86.096-24(b)(3)(iii) which states:
The Administrator may select a maximum of one additional engine within each engine-
system combination based upon features indicating that it may have the highest emission
1819
-------
levels of the engines of that combination. In selecting this engine, the Administrator will
consider such features as the injection system, fuel system, compression ratio, rated
speed, rated horsepower, peak torque speed, and peak torque.
CARB's Omnibus regulation modified the applicable regulatory language in
§86.096-24(b)(3)(iii) by adding the following statement to the end of subparagraph:
For 2024 and subsequent model years, the Executive Officer will also consider the
aftertreatment conversion efficiency.