Control of Air Pollution from
[…] based procedures. As explained in preamble Section IV.F, we are finalizing this for PEMS-
based testing where EPA requests DF verification.
EMA provided comments on proposed §1036.246(d) (redesignated 40 CFR 1036.246(b)) and
EPA agrees that as proposed the requirement was not clear on whether the threshold was at or
below 70% and it should clearly state, as originally intended, that a manufacturer fails the
verification test "if fewer than 70% of the tested engines" pass, for both of the verification
options. EPA has updated this section for the final rule.
EMA provided comments on §§1036.246(d)(l)(ii), (d)(2)(ii) and (d)(3) (redesignated 40 CFR
1036.246(b)(l)(ii), (2)(ii), and (3)) and EPA agrees that those sections should say "apply
infrequent regeneration adjustment factors as included in your application for certification" to
avoid any confusion that new adjustment factors should be generated or confirmed. EPA has
updated this section for the final rule.
PACCAR provided comments on §1036.246(d)(l)(i) (redesignated 40 CFR 1036.246(b)(l)(i))