Control of Air Pollution from
[…] EMA and PACCAR further
state that the requirement that manufacturers provide 1 Hz data for "any parameter sensed or
953
-------
controlled to modulate the emissions control system or fuel injection timing" is also unworkable,
as there are hundreds if not thousands of calculations performed which affect the emissions
control system.
Response:
EPA agrees with EMA and PACCAR that gaps in the collection of emissions data in the 1 Hz
data files when the engine is keyed off are unavoidable and is adding this as an allowed
exclusion in the final 40 CFR 1036.430(a)(3)(ix). In response to this concern EPA is finalizing a
new 40 CFR 1036.430(a)(4)(vi) that was not in the proposal, that covers summary information
that must be included with the data submission and states "Describe the number and length of
any data gaps in the 1 Hz data file, the reason for the gap(s), and the parameters affected."
Requiring a summary report of these exclusions will limit the number of allowable exclusions
and protect against manufacturers not including data that is unfavorable in the test and
representing them as data gaps. In the windowing process, these gaps must be treated as