Control of Air Pollution from
[…] and that the requirements that the NOx sensor be active within the first 100s of engine start up
and remain active throughout the day are unworkable. Some commenters stated that they
supported the EPA approach to allow manufacturers to reverse a fail determination under a
PEMS-based or NOx sensor-based verification procedure by applying engine dynamometer-
based procedures. Finally, there was a request to coordinate DF verification and the HDIUT
program to reduce manufacturer burdens.
EMA commented that §1036.246(d) should clearly state that a manufacturer fails the verification
test if "fewer than 70%" of the test samples pass, for all 3 verification options.
EMA commented that §§1036.246(d)(l)(ii), (d)(2)(ii) and (d)(3) should say "apply infrequent
regeneration adjustment factors as included in your application for certification" to avoid any
confusion that new adjustment factors should be generated or confirmed.
PACCAR commented that §1036.246(d)(l)(i) should be clarified that it would require testing
two aftertreatment systems and that the testing can be done on a single engine.