Control of Air Pollution from
[…] Descriptions of how
manufacturers will limit access to ECU code through passwords and encryption can be managed
without the complexity EPA included in the proposed definition of "operating parameter." [EPA-
HQ-OAR-2019-0055-1203-A1, pp. 130 - 131]
EPA includes the following in §1068.50(c)(1): "An operating parameter is not an adjustable
parameter if... we determine that engine operation over the full range of adjustment does not
affect emissions without also degrading engine performance to the extent that operators will be
aware of the problem." However, §86.094-22(e)(ii) provides that, "The Administrator may, in
addition, determine to be subject to adjustment any other parameters on any vehicle or engine
which is physically capable of being adjusted and which may significantly affect emissions."
(Emphasis added.) The requirement that emissions impacts from adjustable parameters should be
significant as a condition for adjustment limitation requirements is an important consideration, as
adjustments should not be encumbered with regulated adjustment limitations and related