Control of Air Pollution from
[…] regulatory text. §1036.110(b)(6): "(6) The testing and reporting requirements in 13 CCR
1971. l(i)(2.3) and (2.4) do not apply." Subsections (i)(2.3) and (2.4) cover aging requirements
for diesel and gasoline engines; we believe EPA intended this to be a reference to "the
Production Engine/Vehicle Evaluation testing and reporting requirements of 13 CCR
1971.1(1)(2.3) and (2.4)...". [EPA-HQ-OAR-2019-0055-1203-A1, p. 99]
EMA offers the following comments on the specific OBD-related elements of the proposed
regulatory text. §1036.110(b)(9) and (b)(10): "(9) Design compression-ignition engines to make
the following additional parameters available for reading with a generic scan tool, if so
equipped:"; "(10) Design spark-ignition engines to make the following additional parameters
available for reading with a generic scan tool, if applicable:" EMA presumes that "if so
equipped" and "if applicable" in the aforementioned paragraphs do not compel manufacturers to
add the components implied by the listed parameters as requirements. Not all of the terms listed