Control of Air Pollution from
[…] aftertreatment systems for the engine dynamometer DF verification option. EMA recommends
that the manufacturer be given more flexibility to propose a reduced list of necessary
components. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2019-0055-1203-A1, p. 112]
There are additional DF verification provisions that require clarification. For example, the
pass/fail criteria in section §1036.246(d) for all three verification options should clearly state
that a manufacturer fails the verification test if "fewer than 70%" of the test samples pass.
Additionally, sections §§1036.246(d)(l)(ii), (d)(2)(ii) and (d)(3) instruct the manufacturer to
"apply infrequent regeneration adjustment factors as specified in §1036.522." EMA recommends
clarifying this language to say "apply infrequent regeneration adjustment factors as included in
your application for certification" to avoid any confusion that new adjustment factors should be
generated or confirmed. EMA also recommends that EPA include flexibility allowing a
manufacturer to propose alternative plans in the event that engines meeting the minimum