Control of Air Pollution from
[…] also be deleted, as the agency lacks authority to apply these regulations to trailers. See 87 Fed.
Reg. at 17882. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2019-0055-1024-A1, pp. 1 - 2]
And finally, the agency should delete (1) the reference to emission-related warranty requirements
for trailers found in Section 1037.120(b)(iii)&(iv), see 87 Fed. Reg. at 17816; (2) the reference to
a useful life (250,000 miles) for trailers found in Section 1037.705(b), see 87 Fed. Reg. at 17837;
and (3) the references to tires on non-box and box van trailers found in the definition of "low
rolling resistance tire" in Section 1037.801, see 87 Fed. Reg. at 17838. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2019-
0055-1024-A1, p. 2]
Organization: Truck and Engine Manufacturers Association (EMA)
EMA also has concerns related to the proposed requirement under §1036.240(c) that, "Your
deterioration factors must take into account any available data from in-use testing with similar
engines." That requirement is at the same time too vague and overly broad, and is therefore
unworkable. It is entirely unclear how manufacturers, having completed a comprehensive, very
costly and controlled full useful life DF determination according to the proposed provisions,