Control of Air Pollution from
[…] notwithstanding potential data gaps. EPA should revise its proposal accordingly. [EPA-HQ-
OAR-2019-0055-1346-A1, pp.57-58]
PACCAR is also concerned with proposed 1036.430(a)(3)(ix)(0), which currently provides:
'Any parameter sensed or controlled to modulate the emission control system or fuel-injection
timing.' As drafted, this provision is too broad and vague to provide regulatory certainty and
enable compliance. EPA should therefore remove it. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2019-0055-1346-A1, p.58]
Organization: Truck and Engine Manufacturers Association (EMA)
In the reporting requirements of §1036.430(a)(3)(ix), EPA proposes to require that "gaps in the 1
Hz data file over the shift-day are only allowed during analyzer zero and span verifications."
That is an impractical and unworkable requirement. First, the vehicle's CAN communications
are interrupted whenever there is a key-off event. The PEMS may continue to record, but much
of the required data provided by vehicle systems is not available during these engine-off events.