Control of Air Pollution from
[…] Other than not
including that option, for the reasons explained below and preamble Section IV.F.2, EPA is not
finalizing any of the commenters' suggested changes. We are clarifying in the final provision
that EPA will discuss with the manufacturer the number of verifications required in the event
EPA requires verification, as described in section IV.F.2 of the preamble.
EPA disagrees with PACCAR who asked EPA to remove the requirement for measured
emissions to be adjusted for IRAF. IRAF emissions are included in the DF determination, under
the final requirement. EMA provided comments on 40 CFR 1036.246(d)(l)(ii), (d)(2)(ii) and
(d)(3) (redesignated 40 CFR 1036.246(b)(l)(ii), (2)(ii), and (3)) and EPA agrees that those
sections should say "apply infrequent regeneration adjustment factors as included in your
application for certification" to avoid any confusion that new adjustment factors should be
generated or confirmed. EPA is, however, retaining the option to request that manufacturers
perform a new determination of IRAF emissions for engines tested using the engine