Control of Air Pollution from
[…] This new
approach is intended to substantially lower
the cost of developing new deterioration
factors. Existing provisions allowing
flexibility will continue to apply—carry-
across of deterioration factors for similar
families in the same model year, and carry-
over of deterioration factors for later model
years. We expect to consider the production
volumes of the families selected for in-use
verification testing, both to allow for a
reasonable application of testing burden and
to achieve the intended verification relative to
the emission impact of different engine
families.
1648
-------
PACCAR requests that EPA remove the
proposed provision in §1036.240(b)
specifying that an "engine family is deemed
not to comply if any emission-data engine
representing that family has test results
showing any emission level above the
applicable off-cycle emission standard for any
pollutant. PACCAR suggested that this
provision is too open-ended, and could
subject manufacturers to unreasonable
compliance liability if an emission-data
engine were installed in an in-use vehicle.
PACCAR also suggested clarifying the
contours of what is contemplated for