Control of Air Pollution from
[…] For example, EPA's
definition of hybrids and HEVs offers the industry greater flexibility than the California
PHEV definition which constrains hybrid technology down a narrow path to achieve
increasing all-electric range, rather than considering other potential hybrid architectures that
may be a better fit for customer and regulatory requirements. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2019-0055-
1231-A1, p.35]
Organization: American Reliance Industries Co. (ARI)
Although not specific to ARI, ARI recognizes that other exemptions exist in 40 C.F.R. Part 1037.
For example, 40 C.F.R. 1037.605 "allows vehicle manufacturers to introduce into U.S.
1637
-------
commerce certain new motor vehicles using engines certified to alternate emission standards
specified in 40 CFR part 86 for motor vehicle engines used in specialty vehicles." In fact, 40
CFR 1037.605(d) provides an exemption that requires the following label: "THIS VEHICLE IS
EXEMPT FROM GREENHOUSE GAS STANDARDS UNDER 40 CFR 1037.605." [EPA-HQ-
OAR-2019-0055-1182-A1, p. 2]
As a part of the Proposed Rule, the EPA continues to acknowledge the importance of the existing
exemptions by maintaining them in the rule. ARI appreciates the EPA's focus on their top