Control of Air Pollution from
[…] the goals of the NOx standards and fail to protect public health and welfare. The IRA
provides even more reason that EPA must consider a revised, more accurate baseline HD
ZEV penetration rate and revisit these credits to ensure that the rule reflects the greatest
degree of emission reduction achievable, as is EPA's statutory mandate.
13 See 87 Fed. Reg. at 17,556 ("However, under the current criteria pollutant program,
manufacturers do not have a pathway to generate NOx emission credits for HEVs,
BEVs, or FCEVs. For BEVs and FCEVs, current 40 CFR 86.016-1(d)(4) stipulates
that these technologies may not generate NOx emission credits..."); id. at 17,561-62
(proposing to allow ZEVs to generate NOx emissions credits); 40 CFR 86.016-
1(d)(4) ("Electric heavy-duty vehicles may not generate NOx or PM emission
credits.").
A. The IRA's investments in ZEV manufacturing will make many HD ZEVs cheaper to produce,
expediting the path to total cost of ownership and purchase price parity with HD internal
combustion engine vehicles.
Commenters' initial comments provide an overview of the extensive manufacturer