Control of Air Pollution from
[…] ensure that state agency receiving funds for their air programs address disparities in burdens
from heavy duty trucks through their State Implementation Plans (SIPs).174 [EPA-HQ-OAR-
2019-0055-1277-A1, pp. 43 - 44]
174. USEPA also may have civil rights obligations to ensure that localities receiving
federal funds similarly do not create or perpetuate disparities in pollution and/or
cumulative impacts from the logistics sector, as does its federal counterpart the
Department of Housing and Urban Development. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-l and 40 C.F.R.
7.15 ("This part applies to all applicants for, and recipients of, EPA assistance in the
operation of programs or activities receiving such assistance" (emphasis added).)
USEPA can and should help support states doing so by setting a standard under Section 202 that
ensures robust availability of the cleanest trucks across the country, in all states, cities and other
municipalities facing the heavy and disparate toll of the logistics industry.