Control of Air Pollution from
[…] Response:
EPA agrees with the commentor that proposed 40 CFR 1036.405(a)(3) appears to conflict with
proposed 40 CFR 1036.405(c). EPA's intent in proposed 1036.405 was to exclude from
selection engine families from a given model year if the manufacturer's total U.S.- directed
production volume was less than 100 engines. We based the drafting of the proposed 40 CFR
1036.405 on 40 CFR 86.1905, which did not include the 100-engine production volume
907
-------
exemption. When we added the exemption into 40 CFR 1036.405(a)(3), we wrongly assumed
that the engine family selection limit in 40 CFR 1036.405(c) would also cover the production
volume limit in 40 CR 1036.405(a)(3). This was an oversight and to correct the mistake, we have
modified the final 40 CFR 1036.405(c) from the proposed text to read as follows: "We may
select any individual engine family for testing, regardless of its production volume except as
described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, as long as we do not select more than the number
of engine families described in paragraph (a) of this section. We may select an engine family
from model year 2027 or any later model year." We believe this exclusion is appropriate due to
the additional burden associated with manufacturers trying to locate vehicles to test for engines
with extremely low production volume.
EPA thanks the commentor for their comment regarding 40 CFR 1036.405(b).