Control of Air Pollution from
[…] If
EPA were to adopt the narrow interpretation
of "emission which has been emitted" that
the commenter advocates, it would lead to
confusion about the public release of
certificate information, and potentially a lack
of transparency about emissions contrary to
the intent of CAA section 208, because
during the useful life of the engine or
equipment that certificate information would
simultaneously provide information relevant
to both the future emissions and past
emissions of the source.
Additionally, there are three parts to the
definition of "emission data" codified in 40
CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i), and this commenter
refers to only the first, 40 CFR
2.301(a)(2)(i)(A). The other two subsections
under the regulatory definition of "emission
data" include information relating to
"emissions which, under an applicable
standard or limitation, the source was
authorized to emit (including, to the extent
necessary for such purposes, a description of
the manner or rate of operation of the
source)" (e.g., future emissions that have
been authorized), and information "necessary
to identify the source and to distinguish it
from other sources (including, to the extent
necessary for such purposes, a description of
the device, installation, or operation