MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTE LANDFILL NEW SOURCE
[…] requirements until either a State plan is approved by EPA or a
Federal plan is promulgated for existing facilities. A facility
becomes subject to the State standard upon the effective date of the
State standard. The EG, as recently amended, States that the
compliance date for existing landfills >2.5 million Mg and
2.5 million m3 is 30 months after the initial or subsequent NMOC
emission rate report which first shows that NMOC emissions equal or
exceed 50 Mg/yr. However, States may adopt compliance schedules more
stringent than the EG and NSPS, consistent with 40 FR part 60,
subpart B. Section 60.24(c) of subpart B requires "emission
standards shall be no less stringent than the corresponding
guideline(s) specified in subpart C of this part, and final
compliance shall be required as expeditiously as practicable but no
later than the compliance times specified in subpart C of this part."
There is no later date for complying with the EG. If the State
agency does not submit an approvable plan, a Federal plan will be
implemented to require control of landfills in that State.

The time frame for NSPS compliance is as follows: A facility