MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTE LANDFILL NEW SOURCE
[…] capacity by vertical or horizontal expansion) after May 30, 1991,
then the entire landfill is subject to the NSPS.

C. Date of Commenced Construction

9. Question: Does the NSPS apply based on the date of permit
issuance or initial waste placement? Which permit should serve as
the basis for establishing the date of commenced construction?

Answer: As clarified in the recent amendments (63 FR 32743), a
new landfill is a landfill that commences construction, modification,
or reconstruction on or after May 30, 1991. The definition of
"commenced" is contained in the NSPS General Provisions in 40 CFR 60
subpart A § 60.2. "Commenced means... that an owner or operator has
undertaken a continuous program of construction or modification or
that an owner or operator has entered into a contractual obligation
to undertake, within a reasonable time, a continuous program of
construction or modification". Depending on the specific case, the
date a permit was issued, the date a contract was signed, or the date
that physical construction began could be the date of "commenced"
construction. Because one or more of these events would need to