Which permit should serve as the basis for establishing the date of commenced construction? Answer: As clarified in the recent amendments (63 FR 32743), a new landfill is a landfill that commences construction, modification, or reconstruction on or after May 30, 1991. The definition of "commenced" is contained in the NSPS General Provisions in 40 CFR 60 subpart A § 60.2. "Commenced means... that an owner or operator has undertaken a continuous program of construction or modification or that an owner or operator has entered into a contractual obligation to undertake, within a reasonable time, a continuous program of construction or modification". Depending on the specific case, the date a permit was issued, the date a contract was signed, or the date that physical construction began could be the date of "commenced" construction.