MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTE LANDFILL NEW SOURCE
[…] have to have a public hearing for the overall plan?

26


-------
Answer: No, the individual public hearings will suffice.
E. Stringency of State Standards

9.	Question: The Agency has indicated that the State programs
must generally be at least as stringent as the EG, and can be more
stringent. Does the Act allow for less stringent requirements, as
long as there is justification? Can the EPA provide guidance on
criteria and specific conditions which may allow for a less stringent
emission standard or a longer compliance schedule to apply.

Answer: Section 60.24(f) of subpart B states that:
"On a case-by-case basis for particular
designated facilities, or classes of
facilities, States may provide for the
application of less stringent emission
standards or longer compliance schedules than
those otherwise required by paragraph (c) of
this section, provided that the State
demonstrates with respect to each facility (or
class of facilities) :

(1)	Unreasonable cost of control resulting from plant
age, location, or basic process design;

(2)	Physical impossibility of installing necessary
control equipment; or

(3)	Other factors specific to the facility (or class of
facilities) that make application of a less stringent
standard of final compliance time significantly more
reasonable."

More specific conditions cannot be provided at this time
because the decisions must be made on a case-by-case basis
considering the specific situations.

If a State believes that one of these criteria apply and wants
to prescribe less stringent specifications, they can make such a