U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] clarify that the risk determination is part of the risk evaluation, as well as to account for the
revised approach to [sic] that ensures each COU covered by the risk evaluation receives a risk
determination." 82 FR 33726, 33744. However, in contrast to this portion of the preamble of the
final Risk Evaluation Rule, the regulatory text itself and other statements in the preamble
reference a risk determination for the chemical substance under its conditions of use, rather than
separate risk determinations for each of the conditions of use of a chemical substance. The text
of 40 CFR 702.47 states: "[a]s part of the risk evaluation, EPA will determine whether the
chemical substance presents an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment under
each condition of uses [sic] within the scope of the risk evaluation, either in a single decision
document or in multiple decision documents" (emphasis added). Other language reiterates this
perspective. For example, 40 CFR 702.31(a) states that the purpose of the rule is to establish the
EPA process for conducting a risk evaluation to determine whether a chemical substance