The commenter stated that a 2008 expedition of kayakers and canoeists down the Los Angeles River helped convince EPA that the river was a traditional navigable water under the Clean Water Act, and therefore jurisdictional. One commenter urged the agencies to codify longstanding guidance on waters used in commercial waterborne recreation. The commenter specifically recommended that the agencies amend 40 CFR 120.2(a)(1) and 33 CFR 328.3(a)(1) as follows: "All waters which are currently used, or were used in the past, or may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce (including waters currently being used for commercial waterborne recreation such as boat rentals, guided fishing trips, or water ski tournaments), including all waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide." One commenter suggested clarifying that intrastate lakes, rivers, streams, and other waters navigable by recreational craft such as kayaks are traditional navigable waters and thus jurisdictional with no downstream inquiry.