Inspector General Sean W. O'Donnell testifying before the U.S. House of Representatives Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations. (House Committee on Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations photo) 12 ------- SECTION 2: Work Accomplished During the Semiannual Period 13 ------- Semiannual Report to Congress October 1, 2022-March 31, 2023 2.1 Oversight Work Summaries of the reports that we issued during the semiannual period, along with the associated recommendations, are detailed below. Section 5(a)(1) of the Inspector General Act, 5 U.S.C. §405, requires "a description of significant problems, abuses, and deficiencies relating to the administration of programs and operations of the establishment" as well as the related reports and recommendations for corrective action.