The Standard Operating Procedure Grants Improper Payment Review, dated September 2021, which includes the Payment Integrity Information Act Review Checklist. Such training should include any updates to these documents and emphasize the application of the cost-allowance principles and adherence to the terms and conditions of federal awards. b. All standard operating procedures, as well as any updates to them, implemented for other payment streams. 36 ------- Semiannual Report to Congress October 1, 2022-March 31, 2023 Appendix 3—Reports with Corrective Action Not Completed Section 5(a)(2) of the Inspector General Act, 5 U.S.C. § 405, requires information regarding "an identification of each recommendation made before the reporting period, for which corrective action has not been completed, including the potential costs savings associated with the recommendation." We define potential cost savings to be the sum of questioned costs plus funds to put to better use.