The final rule will implement the prior converted cropland exclusion so that it encompasses all areas designated by USDA, and no additional areas. USDA interprets prior converted cropland to be a "converted wetland where the conversion occurred prior to December 23,1985, an agricultural commodity had been produced at least once before December 23,1985, and as of December 23,1985, the converted wetland did not support woody vegetation and did not meet the hydrologic criteria for farmed wetland." 7 CFR 12.2. See Final Rule Preamble Section IV.C.7. USDA defines an agricultural commodity, in turn, as "any crop planted and produced by annual tilling of the soil, including tilling by one-trip planters, or sugarcane." Id. at 12.2. The agencies chose not to codify USDA's definition of prior converted cropland, ensuring that they would retain flexibility to accommodate changes USDA might make.