EPA-453/R-95-0136
[…] The commenter then
questioned which section would govern if an existing plant
were to incur costs above the 50 percent threshold while
attempting to comply with subpart Cb.

Three other commenters (IV-D-28, IV-D-37, IV-D-38) said
it is unfair that extremely costly retrofits necessary to meet
the guidelines for existing sources might ultimately transform
an existing source into a new source and trigger NSPS. These
commenters requested the EPA exclude these costs from the
definition of a modified solid waste incineration unit.

Response: The intent is as specified in § 60.32b(h) of
the proposed guidelines, "Physical or operational changes made
to an existing municipal waste combustor unit solely for the
purpose of complying with emission guidelines under this
subpart are not considered modification or reconstruction and
do not bring an existing municipal waste combustor unit under
the provisions of subpart Eb of this part". If a plant were
to incur costs above the 50 percent threshold while attempting
to comply with subpart Cb, the plant would remain an existing
source and would not trigger NSPS. The citation listed above
from the proposed guidelines has been retained in the final