EPA-453/R-95-0136
[…] Comment: One commenter (IV-D-72) suggested that the CO
standard in the NSPS and emission guidelines of 100 ppmv at a
4-hour interval should have a provision for startup, shutdown,
or upset conditions. The commenter agreed that the levels are
reasonable and achievable under steady-state conditions at the
commenter's FBC, but the commenter stressed these levels are
impossible to achieve under startup, shutdown, or upset
conditions.

Response: The standards have a provision for startup,
shutdown, or malfunction that applies to all the regulated
pollutants. According to proposed § 60.58b(a)(1), "... the
standards under this subpart apply at all times, except during
periods of startup, shutdown, or malfunction. Duration of
startup, shutdown, or malfunction periods are limited to 3
hours per occurrence." Note that the 3-hour clock does not
start until waste is on the grate. After 3 hours, data must

3-106


-------
be included for compliance determinations. No change has been
made to the final rule.

3.11 LEGAL CONSIDERATIONS

Comment: Two commenters (IV-D-24, IV-D-49) argued that