U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] part of the risk evaluation, as well as to account for the revised approach to [sic] that ensures
each COU covered by the risk evaluation receives a risk determination." 82 FR 33726, 33744.
However, in contrast to this portion of the preamble of the final Risk Evaluation Rule, the
regulatory text itself and other statements in the preamble reference a risk determination for the
chemical substance under its conditions of use, rather than separate risk determinations for each
of the conditions of use of a chemical substance. The text of 40 CFR 702.47 states: "[a]s part of
the risk evaluation, EPA will determine whether the chemical substance presents an
unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment under each condition of uses [sic] within
the scope of the risk evaluation, either in a single decision document or in multiple decision
documents" (emphasis added). Other language reiterates this perspective. For example, 40 CFR
702.31(a) states that the purpose of the rule is to establish the EPA process for conducting a risk
evaluation to determine whether a chemical substance presents an unreasonable risk of injury to