Report of Investigation:
[…] Lemos's former
employer. The investigation did not substantiate any allegation of misconduct related to the
hiring of the two senior aides.

A.	Legal Standards

In the Senior Executive Service, or SES, federal law provides for various types of
noncompetitive appointments, including "limited-term appointments" and "noncareer
appointments." A limited-term appointee is "an individual appointed under a nonrenewable
appointment for a term of 3 years or less to a Senior Executive Service position the duties of
which will expire at the end of such term." 5 U.S.C. § 3132(a)(5). A noncareer appointee is "an
individual in a Senior Executive Service position who is not a career appointee, a limited term
appointee, or a limited emergency appointee." 5 U.S.C. § 3132(a)(7).

An appointment to one of these positions must fulfill the following requirements:

•	The appointee "shall meet the qualifications of the position to which appointed, as
determined in writing by the appointing authority," 5 U.S.C. § 3394(a); see also

5 C.F.R. § 317.603.