Revised Definition of "Waters of the United States"
[…] standard, and the commenter asserted that such services may result in greater economic benefits from
enhanced natural resources and fish-and-wildlife based recreation.

One commenter stated that they do not agree with the assumption that recreation and other ecosystem
services do not contribute to the chemical, physical, or biological integrity of the nation's waters. This
same commenter also expressed disagreement with the exclusion of habitat for non-aquatic species (e.g.,
waterfowl) and endemic aquatic life, quoting the Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. 1251(a)(2)): "[I]t is the
national goal that wherever attainable, an interim goal of water quality which provides for the protection
and propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife and provides for recreation in and on the water be
achieved." This commenter added that species which depend on wetland habitat may utilize other
habitats as well as waters for part of their life cycle.

A commenter disagreed that recreation should not be a function considered in the significant nexus
analysis.