Fiscal Year 2023 Frequently Asked Questions for FY23 (k)(7) Brownfields Training,
[…] Overhead costs are a typical example of an indirect cost. Indirect costs are usually grouped
into common pools and charged to benefiting objectives through an allocation
process/indirect cost rate; 2 CFR § 200.414 and other provisions of the Uniform Guidance.
EPA's interpretation of the term "Administrative Cost" in CERCLA § 104(k)(5)(B) is based on
similar limitations on administrative costs contained in sections 119(a)(1), (d)(4) and (d) and
319(h)(12) on the Clean Water Act.
C.4. Does the limit on administrative costs for Brownfield Grants conflict with the requirement in
2 CFR § 200.414(c) for EPA to accept recipients' negotiated indirect cost rate?
Answer: No. The regulation states that "[A] Federal awarding agency may use a rate different
from the negotiated rate for a class of Federal awards or a single Federal award only when
required by Federal statute . . . By statute, administrative costs for Brownfield Grants are
limited to 5% of the amount of EPA funds made available under a Brownfields Grant.
C.5. What is the difference between an administrative cost and a programmatic cost?
Administrative Costs.