STATE REVIEW FRAMEWORK
[…] purpose, value, and adequacy of that document. In this instance, EPA concludes that field
notes/checklists are purposefully made to support legal determinations of compliance with
Missouri environmental law (and often federal environmental law) and may later function as
evidence to support such conclusions.
Given EPA '.s conclusion that field notes and checklists are likely a "record" for purposes of
state law, EPA, as part of this review andfinding, evaluated the disposition offield notes,
checklists to determine if these documents are consistent with EPA regulations. 40 CFR §
123.26 states, "(a) State programs shall have procedures for receipt, evaluation, retention and
investigation for possible enforcement of all notices and reports required ofpermittees and other
regulated persons (andfor investigation for possible enforcement offailure to submit these
notices and reports)
Additionally, the NPDES Compliance Inspection Manual EPA Publication Number 305-K-l 7-
001 Interim Revised Version, January 2017, Chapter 2.E Inspection Procedures-
Documentation, includes the following:
Inspector's Field Notebook- "Notebooks become an important part of the evidence package and