Clean Water Rule Response to Comments - Mass Mailing Campaigns
[…] silviculture, or ranching and activities that convert a water to a non-water. The rule
reflects this framework by clarifying the waters subject to the activities Congress exempted
under Section 404(f)(1) are not jurisdictional by rule as "adjacent." It is important to
recognize that "tributaries," including those ditches that meet the tributary definition, are
not "adjacent waters" and are jurisdictional by rule.
There is no statutory definition of "ongoing." However, the regulations do highlight the
types of activities that are considered with regard to "established" operations. 40 CFR
232.3(c)(l)(ii)(A) provides clarity on what is considered an "established" or ongoing
farming, silviculture, or ranching operation: "To fall under this exemption, the activities
specified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section must be part of an established (i.e., ongoing)
farming, silviculture, or ranching operation, and must be in accordance with definitions in
paragraph (d) of this section. Activities on areas lying fallow as part of a conventional
rotational cycle are part of an established operation."
Finally, the agencies note that if an activity takes place outside the waters of the United
States, or if it does not involve a discharge, it does not need a section 404 permit whether or
not it was part of an established farming, silviculture or ranching operation.