of scientific experimentation or analysis or chemical research on, or analysis of, such substance or another substance, including any such research or analysis for the development of a product," but only to the extent EPA determines the recordkeeping and/or reporting is necessary for the effective enforcement of TSCA. EPA is not requiring recordkeeping or reporting by persons who manufacture (including import) or process—or propose to manufacture (including import) or process—asbestos in small quantities solely for research or analysis for the development of a product as described in TSCA section 8(a)(l)(B)(ii). The regulatory definition for small quantities (40 CFR 704.3) is provided below: Small quantities solely for research and development means quantities of a chemical substance manufactured, imported, or processed or proposed to be manufactured, imported, or processed solely for research and development that are not greater than reasonably necessary for such purposes. 2.2.3 Do you qualify for the Non-isolated Intermediate exemption? If you manufactured or processed asbestos solely as a non-isolated intermediate, you are not required to report under Section 8(a)(1).