Form A reduces the number of fields to be reported for reporters who do not know the quantity of asbestos they manufactured (including imported) or processed. Note: Items such as the validation page and the SRS search page will appear in separate windows. Ensure that your pop-up blocker is disabled before you begin to complete asbestos section 8(a)(1) reporting. 4.1 Known to or Reasonably Ascertainable by Reporting Standard Submitters are required to exercise certain levels of due diligence in gathering the information required by the asbestos section 8(a)(1) rule. You must report your information to the extent that the information is known to or reasonably ascertainable ("KRA") by you and your company. The term "known to or reasonably ascertainable by" is defined in 40 CFR 704.3, meaning "all information in a person's possession or control, plus all information that a reasonable person similarly situated might be expected to possess, control, or know." Under TSCA section 8(a), EPA may collect information associated with chemical substances to the extent that it is known to or reasonably ascertainable by the submitter.