EPA-740-B-23-005
[…] workplace exposure.
Form A reduces the number of fields to be reported for reporters who do not know the
quantity of asbestos they manufactured (including imported) or processed.
Note: Items such as the validation page and the SRS search page will appear in separate
windows. Ensure that your pop-up blocker is disabled before you begin to complete asbestos
section 8(a)(1) reporting.
4.1 Known to or Reasonably Ascertainable by Reporting Standard
Submitters are required to exercise certain levels of due diligence in gathering the
information required by the asbestos section 8(a)(1) rule. You must report your information to
the extent that the information is known to or reasonably ascertainable ("KRA") by you and
your company.
The term "known to or reasonably ascertainable by" is defined in 40 CFR 704.3, meaning
"all information in a person's possession or control, plus all information that a reasonable person
similarly situated might be expected to possess, control, or know."
Under TSCA section 8(a), EPA may collect information associated with chemical
substances to the extent that it is known to or reasonably ascertainable by the submitter. This
includes, but is not limited to, information that may be possessed by employees or other agents