Revised Definition of "Waters of the United States"
[…] prepare an environmental assessment with public involvement.

A commenter wrote, "The Environmental Protection Agency's and the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers'
quest to achieve a 'durable' definition of the phrase 'waters of the United States' will remain
unachievable if both agencies continue to shirk their statutory responsibilities under the Endangered
Species Act and the National Environmental Policy Act."

Agencies' Response: This final rule is not subject to the requirements of NEPA. Generally,
the Clean Water Act exempts actions of the EPA Administrator from NEPA obligations. 33
U.S.C. § 1371(c)(1) (providing that, with two exceptions not relevant here, "no action of the
[EPA] Administrator taken pursuant to [the CWA] shall be deemed a major Federal action
significantly affecting the quality of the human environment within the meaning of
[NEPA]"). As the Senate Conference Report advised: "If the actions of the Administrator
under [the CWA] were subject to the requirements of NEPA, administration of the Act
would be greatly impeded." S. Conf. Rep. No. 92-1236, reprinted in 1972 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3776,
3827.