Statement of Basis
[…] That inspection,
which was conducted on August 25, 2011, showed that there were only minor TSCA
violations regarding labeling. These issues were corrected during the site visit. All other
6
-------
available evidence demonstrates that the Facility is in compliance with its current
Approval and the TSCA PCB regulations at 40 C.F.R. Section 761, and that the history of
violations does not serve as a sufficient basis for denial of the Approval.
VII. Use of Omnibus Provisions at 40 C.F.R. § 761.65(d)(4)(iv) and 40 C.F.R. §
761.75(c)(3)(ii)
The TSCA regulations at 40 C.F.R. § 761.65(d)(4)(iv) and 40 C.F.R. § 761.75(c)(3)(ii)
allow U.S. EPA to include other requirements in an approval that the agency finds necessary
to ensure that PCB storage and disposal operations at a facility "will not pose an
unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment."
U.S. EPA's justification for using the omnibus provisions of 40 C.F.R. § 761.65(d)(4)(iv)
and 40 C.F.R. § 761.75(c)(3)(ii) in the Clean Harbors Approval are provided in Appendix
A.
VIII. Other Requirements
In addition to TSCA and the regulations at 40 C.F.R. § 761, U.S. EPA must comply with