U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] risk determination is part of the risk evaluation, as well as to account for the revised approach to
[sic] that ensures each COU covered by the risk evaluation receives a risk determination." 82 FR
33726, 33744. However, in contrast to this portion of the preamble of the final Risk Evaluation
Rule, the regulatory text itself and other statements in the preamble reference a risk
determination for the chemical substance under its conditions of use, rather than separate risk
determinations for each of the conditions of use of a chemical substance. The text of 40 CFR
702.47 states: "[a]s part of the risk evaluation, EPA will determine whether the chemical
substance presents an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment under each
condition of uses [sic] within the scope of the risk evaluation, either in a single decision
document or in multiple decision documents" (emphasis added). Other language reiterates this
perspective. For example, 40 CFR 702.31(a) states that the purpose of the rule is to establish the
EPA process for conducting a risk evaluation to determine whether a chemical substance