(FIFRA, 7 U.S.C. 136r-1) Integrated pest management is not a single pest control method but, rather, a series of pest management evaluations, decisions and controls. In evaluating available and relevant information, EPA found that some commercial (For-Hire Applicators) and non-commercial (e.g., state governments, federal governments, local governments, utilities) entities are currently implementing integrated pest management or components of integrated pest management to minimize pesticide use. For example, federal agencies are required to implement integrated pest management under 7 USC 136r-1, "Federal agencies shall use Integrated Pest Management techniques in carrying out pest management through procurement and regulatory policies, and other activities." In addition, Executive Order 13514 (October 5, 2009) requires the head of each federal agency to implement integrated pest management and other appropriate landscape management practices as a means to promote pollution prevention and eliminate waste.