We have taken steps to ensure the accuracy of this version, but it is not the official version. pollutant under the CWA. The Court also found that, unlike chemical pesticides, not only would the residue and excess quantities of a biological pesticide be considered a pollutant, but so too would the biological pesticide itself under the CWA. As defined in 40 CFR 122.2, "Pesticide residue for the purpose of determining whether an NPDES permit is needed for discharges of pollutants to waters of the United States from pesticide application, means that portion of a pesticide application that is discharged from a point source to waters of the United States and no longer provides pesticidal benefits. It also includes any degradates of the pesticide." A permit would not be necessary if it is determined that pesticide residual does not enter waters of the United States. The Operator applying pesticides with a discharge to waters of the United States can support their determination with scientific data.