Instructions for Reporting
[…] kilograms (100,000 lbs), the manufacturer (including importer) will not qualify as small for
purposes of reporting on the production or importation of that substance at that site, unless the
manufacturer (including importer) qualifies as small under standard (2) of this definition.
(2) Second standard. A manufacturer (including importer) of a substance is small if its
total annual sales, when combined with those of its parent company (if any), are less than $12
million, regardless of the quantity of substances produced or imported by that manufacturer
(including importer). (40 CFR 704.3)
Small quantities solely for research and development (or "small quantities solely for
purposes of scientific experimentation or analysis or chemical research on, or analysis of, such
substance or another substance, including such research or analysis for the development of a
product") means quantities of a chemical substance manufactured, imported, or processed or
proposed to be manufactured, imported, or processed solely for research and development that
are no greater than reasonably necessary for such purposes. (40 CFR 704.3)