San Diego County Air Pollution Control District
[…] and provide written response to the District stating whether the information
provided by the District has satisfied the objection.
-------
December 20, 2001
CAR-18 J)
Robert F. Hodanbosi, Chief
Division of Air Pollution Control
Ohio Environmental Protection Agency
122 South Front Street
P. 0. Box 1049
Columbus, Ohio 43266-1049
Dear Mr. Hodanbosi:
I am writing this letter to provide guidelines on the content of an adequate
statement of basis (SB) as we committed to do in our November 21, 2001,
letter. The regulatory basis for a SB is found in 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(a)(5) and
Ohio Administrative Code (QAC) 3745-77-08 (A) (2) which requires that each draft
permit must be accompanied by "a statement that sets forth the legal and
factual basis for the draft permit conditions." The May 10, 1991, preamble
also suggests the importance of supplementary materials.
" [United States Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA)]...can obj ect to
the issuance of a permit where the materials submitted by the State