San Diego County Air Pollution Control District
[…] the issue resolution procedures discussed in Section lll.E of this title V evaluation
guidance.

Initial fee demonstration. As part of the initial part 70 program submittal to the EPA, air agencies
are required to provide a "fee demonstration" to show that the fee schedules selected by the air
agencies would result in the collection and retention of fees in an amount sufficient to meet the
fee requirements of part 70.30 The contents of the "fee demonstration" vary depending on the
status of the air agency with respect to the "presumptive minimum":

25	See 40 CFR §§ 70.9(a), (b) and (c).

26	The term "part 70 sources" is defined in 40 CFR § 70.2 to mean "any source subject to the permitting
requirements of this part, as provided in 40 CFR §§ 70.3(a) and 70.3(b) of this part." Thus, a source is a part 70
source prior to obtaining a part 70 permit if the source is subject to permitting under the applicability provisions of
40 CFR § 70.3.

27	See 40 CFR § 70.9(a).

28	See 40 CFR § 70.9(b)(1).

29	CAA section 502(b)(3)(A).