San Diego County Air Pollution Control District
[…] 14 Petitioner also lakes issue with the District's position lhat "the [NSR] p reconstruct ion review rules
themselves arc not appticable requirements, for purposes of Title V." (Petition, at 21; Decembtr 2003 Consolidated
Response to Comments ("CRTC") at 6-7}. Applicable requirements are defined in the District's Regulation 2-6-202
as"£a]ir quality requirements with which a facility must eon^ily pursuant to the District's regulations, codes of
California statutory law, and the federal Ciean Air Act, including all applicable requirements as defined in 40 C.K.R.
§ 70,2." Applicable requirements are defined in 40 C,F,R. § 70.2 to include "any standard or other requirement
provided for in the applicable implementslion plan approved or promulgated by EPA through rulemaking under title
I of the Act lhat implements the relevant requirements of ihc Act...." Since the District's NSR rules are pari of its
iinplemenlalion plan, (lie NSR rules ihemselves arc applicable requirements for purposes of title V. Since this point