San Diego County Air Pollution Control District
[…] 21	See 40 CFR §§ 70.9(a); 70.9(b)(1), (5)(ii).

22	Program and Fee Evaluation Strategy and Guidance for 40 CFR Part 70, Peter Tsirigotis, Director, Office of Air Quality
Planning and Standards (OAQPS), U.S. EPA, to Regional Air Division Directors, Regions 1 -10. March 27,2018.

3


-------
Ilaa Types of Costs and Activities Included in Title V Costsaa

A.aOverviewaa

Activities that count as part 70 costs (direct and indirect costs of part 70).tPart 70 uses the term "permit

program costs" to describe the costs that must count for fee purposes under part 70.23 This term is
defined in 40 CFR § 70.2 as "all reasonable (direct and indirect) costs required to develop and

administer a permit program, as set forth in [40 CFR § 70.9(b)] (whether such costs are incurred by the

permitting authority or other State or local agencies that do not issue permits directly, but that support

permit issuance or administration)." At a minimum, any air program activity performed by an air agency

under title V or part 70 must be included in program costs. Many of the activities required under title V

or part 70 are described in Sections II.B through II. K of this guidance.