San Diego County Air Pollution Control District
[…] or any part of such a document, without first consulting with County Counsel. If
disclosure of a confidential communication from County Counsel is requested or desired,
first contact County Counsel, then obtain authorization from the Director, Assistant
Director or Division Chief. Also, all references to "confidential" or "attorney-client
privileged" must be removed from any copy of material authorized to be released.

1.7 Annual Review of Permits (Tom Weeks, April 2008)

California Health and Safety Code section 42301(e) specifies that permit systems must
incorporate provisions for annual review of permits prior to renewal. Specifically the
section states that the permit systems shall:

"Require, upon annual renewal, that each permit be reviewed to determine that the permit
conditions are adequate to ensure compliance with, and the enforceability of, district rules
and regulations applicable to the article, machine, equipment or contrivance for which the
permit was issued which were in effect at the time the permit was issued or modified, or
which have subsequently been adopted and made retroactively applicable to the existing
article, machine, equipment, or contrivance, by the district board and, if the permit
conditions are not consistent, require that the permit be revised to specify the permit
conditions in accordance with all applicable rules and regulations."

The District uses four processes to accomplish this requirement: 1) condition change
requests that result from review of permit conditions by the Compliance Division during

-11-


-------
Engineering Division Manual of Procedures