Interim General Budget Development Guidance for Applicants and Recipients of EPA Financial
[…] -------
documents, and related graphics services should be classified as contractual. However,
amounts budgeted for document reproduction on an occasional "as needed" basis from self-
service photocopying firms may be classified as "Other".
6. Cost estimates for leased or rented items (equipment, office space) should be included in
the "Other" category.
C. Competition Requirements
1. States
a. As provided in 2 CFR 200.317. states follow the same policies and procedures they
follow for procurements financed with non-Federal funds. States are subject to the
domestic purchasing preferences in 2 CFR 200.322 and the requirement at 2 CFR
200.323 for procurement of recovered materials and "where the purchase price of the
item exceeds $10,000 or the value of the quantity acquired during the preceding fiscal
year exceeded $10,000" per unit and any contract clauses required by 2 CFR 200.326.
State contracts are also subject to the "consultant fee cap" described in 2 CFR 1500.10.
b. All recipients, including states, must comply with EPA's rules for
Disadvantaged Business Enterprises (DBE) at 40 CFR Part 33.
c.