Interim General Budget Development Guidance for Applicants and Recipients of EPA Financial
[…] not exceed the consultant cap (Level IV of the Executive Schedule) as described at 2 CFR
1500.10 and the Consultant Cap General Term and Condition. EPA may not reimburse
recipients for compensation they pay to individual consultants on an hourly, daily or other
basis that has the effect of exceeding the amount paid to Federal employees at Level IV of the
Executive Schedule. The cap on compensation for individual consultants is statutory, applies to
all recipients including states, and may not be waived by EPA.
a. As provided in 2 CFR 1500.10. the consultant cap applies to ". . . consultation
services of designated individuals with specialized skills who are paid at a daily or
hourly rate."
b. If a consultant is paid on an hourly basis, EPA will not participate in more than the
hourly equivalent of the rate or participate in more than the maximum daily rate if a
consultant paid on an hourly basis works more than 8 hours in a day. There is no