Reg. at 26,092. We agree EPA should finalize its proposal to delete 40 C.F.R. § 1074.12(b). [EPA-HQ-OAR-2022-0985-1644-A1, p. 95] The scope of CAA preemption of locomotive requirements is clear. The text of CAA section 209 plainly preempts only state and local regulation of "new" locomotives and engines, for which EPA sets emission standards, while preserving state and local authority to regulate non- new locomotives and engines. See 42 U.S.C. § 7543(e); see also id. § 7547(a)(5) (EPA "shall promulgate regulations containing standards applicable to emissions from new locomotives and new engines used in locomotives").