The useful life of a locomotive is defined using the typical period that a locomotive engine is expected to be properly functioning, which is about 10 years.46 This preemption language was codified in 40 CFR § 1074.12(b). This preemption period is not found in the language of the CAA or other statutory directives. [EPA- HQ-OAR-2022-0985-1608-A3, p. 19] 46 62 Fed. Reg. 6366, 6378 (Feb. 11, 1997); 40 CFR § 1033.101(g). At the same time, EPA adopted 40 CFR § 1033.901, which set forth various definitions relating to locomotives.47 Importantly, EPA defined "new"—the critical word in the context of locomotive preemption—to include "[a] locomotive or engine . . . if its equitable or legal title has never been transferred to an ultimate purchaser," as well as "[a] locomotive or engine ... if it is remanufactured or refurbished."48 [EPA-HQ-OAR-2022-0985-1608-A3, p. 19] 47 63 Fed.