To this effect, Section 213(a)(5) provides that "the Administrator [of the EPA] shall promulgate regulations containing standards applicable to emissions from new locomotives and new engines used in locomotives."21 [EPA- HQ-OAR-2022-0985-1608-A3, p. 12] 21 Id. § 7547(a)(5) (emphasis added). In turn, the CAA does preempt state regulation of some—but notably not all—locomotives. Section 209(e) states that "[n]o State or any political subdivision thereof shall adopt or attempt to enforce any standard or other requirement relating to the control of emissions from . . . [n]ew locomotives or new engines used in locomotives."22 In the following subsection, however, the CAA clarifies that States are authorized "to adopt and enforce standards and other requirements relating to the control of emissions from" any nonroad vehicles or engines other than new locomotives or new locomotive engines.23