The NPRM proposes to eliminate section 1074.12 and combine existing section 1074.10 with a new paragraph (b) that only specifies, "States and localities are preempted from adopting or enforcing standards or other requirements relating to the control of emissions from new locomotives and new engines used in locomotives."18 [EPA- HQ-OAR-2022-0985-1563-A1, p. 4] 17 88 Fed.