UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] For regulated sources in the
non-delegated New England states of Connecticut (partial), Rhode Island, and Vermont, however, prior
written notification of demolition and renovation operations regulated by the Asbestos NESHAP must be
provided to EPA to satisfy federal requirements.


-------
Emergency Renovation Operations

[40 C.F.R. §§ 61.145(a)(4)(iv) and 61.145(b)(3)(iii)]

Emergency renovations are unexpected events that cannot be predicted and are caused by
disruption of important industrial operations or by unsafe conditions. An emergency
renovation operation is defined at 40 C.F.R. § 61.141 to mean "a renovation operation
that was not planned but results from a sudden, unexpected event that, if not immediately
attended to, presents a safety or public health hazard, is necessary to protect equipment
from damage, or is necessary to avoid imposing an unreasonable financial burden. This
term includes operations necessitated by nonroutine failures of equipment

For emergency renovation operations involving threshold amounts of asbestos, as per 40
C.F.R. § 61.145(a)(4)(iv), written notice of intent to renovate is required "as early as
possible before [work begins], but not later than, the following working day." Events