UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] would be included in the annual notification requirement for planned renovation
operations involving individual nonscheduled operations. A maintenance activity
performed in connection with a sudden unexpected event, where the amount of asbestos
affected exceeds the thresholds, is considered an emergency renovation. A nonscheduled
renovation differs from an emergency renovation in that, while nonscheduled renovations
can be anticipated based on experience, emergency renovations cannot be predicted.]

Ordered Demolitions

The Asbestos NESHAP, at 40 C.F.R. § 61.145(a)(3), provides that, among other things,
"if the facility is being demolished under an order of a State or local government agency,
issued because the facility is structurally unsound and in danger of imminent collapse,"
then written notice of intent to renovate is required as early as possible before work
begins but not later than the following working day. See 40 C.F.R. § 61.145(b)(3)(iii).
Typically, a demolition is ordered when a building has been declared unsafe and in