Please note that this compilation of public comments only contains comments relevant to EJ 2020. Emails that were sent in
[…] In addition, Title V
requires permits to contain "conditions as are necessary to assure compliance with applicable
requirements of [the Act];" and to include "monitoring ... requirements to assure compliance with the
permit terms and conditions." 42 U.S.C. § 7661c(a), (c). As the Senate Report accompanying the Act
summarized: "EPA must require reasonable monitoring ... requirements that are adequate to assure
compliance." S. Rep. No. 101-228, at 350 (1989), reprinted in 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3385, 3733. Pursuant
to its rulemaking authority and duty under Title V, 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(b)(2) and § 7661c(b), EPA has
issued regulations in 40 C.F.R. Part 70 that affirm these requirements. 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(a)(3)(i)(B)
requires "monitoring sufficient to yield reliable data from the relevant time period that are representative
of the source's compliance." Section 70.6(c)(1) requires all Part 70 permits to contain "testing,
monitoring, reporting, and recordkeeping requirements sufficient to assure compliance with the terms and
conditions of the permit."
45 42 U.S.C. § 7602(k); Sierra Club v. EPA, 551 F.3d 1019, 1028 (D.C. Cir. 2008).
46 See, e.g., Refineries Comments at 26-27, supra n.14 (citing sources).
EJ 2020 Public Comments
94
-------
the record of the industry's reliance on that exemption, effective monitoring is required to assure