As noted in that section, section 301(b)(1)(C) of the CWA requires inclusion in an NPDES permit of effluent limits necessary to meet water quality standards or required to implement any applicable water quality standard. The regulation at 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(a) provides, in part, that no permit may be issued when the conditions do not provide for compliance with applicable requirements of the Clean Water Act, or regulations promulgated under the Act. 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1) requires that permits include any requirements necessary to achieve water quality standards established under section 303 of the CWA, including State narrative criteria. Section 122.44(d)(l)(i) requires that limitations must control all pollutants that "are or may be discharged at a level which will cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an excursion above any State water quality standard." Section 122.44(d)(l)(ii) further provides that when conducting such a reasonable potential analysis, the permitting authority "shall use procedures" that account for existing controls on point and nonpoint sources of pollution, the variability of the pollutant or pollutant parameter in the