Multi-Pollutant Emissions Standards for
[…] the requirements of § 86.1806-17 before model year 2027." The addition of "any or all" would
align OBD for LD and MDV with the same flexibility given to manufacturers in 40 CFR
1036.110 to optionally pull ahead EPA 2027 HD OBD requirements before MY 2027. [EPA-
HQ-OAR-2022-0829-0645, pp. 10-11]

To facilitate 50-state certification and avoid the potential for doubling the OBD
demonstration testing for manufacturers (i.e., demonstration to engine OBD thresholds for EPA
plus demonstration to chassis OBD thresholds for CARB), Cummins requests to add a new
paragraph (a)(10) similar to 40 CFR 1036.110(b)(l 1) and (i)-(iii), plus the underlined text: "If
you have an approved Executive order from the California Air Resources Board for a given
engine family, we may rely on that Executive order to evaluate whether you meet federal OBD
requirements for that same engine family or an equivalent engine family. Engine families are
equivalent if they are identical in all aspects material to emission characteristics; for example, we
would consider different inducement strategies, different OBD demonstration test
procedures/cycles, and different warranties not to be material to emission characteristics relevant
to these OBD testing requirements..." This addition would confirm that EPA would accept
CARB OBD certification for an equivalent family, including with different OBD demonstration
test cycles. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2022-0829-0645, pp. 10-11]

Cummins requests to add a new paragraph (a)(l 1), aligned with EPA 2027 HD OBD