Multi-Pollutant Emissions Standards for
[…] framework and changes to the methodologies used to calculate the underlying SCC estimates.27
Consideration of the recommendations of the NAS is critical for any robust social cost
analysis—and is in fact mandated by President Biden's Executive Order 13990 that directed the
IWG to develop interim SC-GHG estimates.28 [EPA-HQ-OAR-2022-0829-0527, p. 6]

27	National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine. 2017. Valuing Climate Damages:

Updating Estimation of the Social Cost of Carbon Dioxide. Washington, DC: The National Academies
Press.

28	Exec. Order 13990 of Jan. 20, 2021, Protecting Public Health and the Environment and Restoring
Science to Tackle the Climate Crisis, 86 Fed. Reg. 7,037, 7,041 (Jan. 25, 2021) (Sec. 5 (iii) Methodology
states: "In carrying out its activities, the Working Group shall consider the recommendations of the
National Academies of Science, Engineering, and Medicine as reported in Valuing Climate Damages:
Updating Estimation of the Social Cost of Carbon Dioxide (2017)."

The interim estimates also conflict with longstanding White House Office of Management
and Budget ("OMB") guidance on information quality, which requires rigorous independent peer
review and heightened transparency for such "influential scientific information" as the SC-GHG