Multi-Pollutant Emissions Standards for
[…] 368	As explained elsewhere in these comments, the statute limits mandatory recall to situations in which a
substantial number of vehicles in a properly defined class or category do not conform with EPA's
regulations and can be brought into compliance by repair.

The NPRM also proposes three important changes in current section 86.1850-01. First, it
would delete the requirement in section 86.1850-01 that only "substantial" infractions of
regulations can trigger suspension or revocation of a certificate, 369 Second, it would delete the
current provision in section 86.1850-01 providing that in the absence of willful or reckless error,
"[a]ny suspension or revocation of a certificate of conformity shall extend no further than to
forbid the introduction into commerce of vehicles previously covered by the certificate which are
still in the possession of the manufacturer."370 Third, it would add to section 86.1850-01 a
provision giving EPA authority to "void" ab initio, as well as to suspend or revoke, certificates of
conformity.371 The upshot of all this would be that any infraction of the certification regulation