Multi-Pollutant Emissions Standards for
[…] vehicles . . ., which in [its] judgment cause, or contribute to, air pollution which may reasonably
be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare." 42 U.S.C. § 7521(a)(1). "By employing the
verb 'shall,' Congress vested a non-discretionary duty in EPA," Coalition for Responsible
Regulation, Inc. v. EPA, 684 F.3d 102, 126 (D.C. Cir. 2012), rev'd in part on other grounds,
Utility Air Regulatory Grp. v. EPA, 573 U.S. 302 (2014), the purpose of which is clear: reduce
or eliminate the threats to public health and welfare of deleterious air pollutants. 42 U.S.C.§
7521(a)(1); see also id. § 7401(b)(1) (declaring a goal of the Clean Air Act "to protect and
enhance the quality of the Nation's air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare
and the productive capacity of its population"); Massachusetts, 549 U.S. at 532 (explaining that
"EPA has been charged with protecting the public's 'health' and 'welfare'" in Section 202(a)).
[EPA-HQ-OAR-2022-0829-0746, pp. 27-28]

D. EPA's Proposal to Retire or Limit Credits Is Consistent with Section 202(a)'s Focus