Multi-Pollutant Emissions Standards for
[…] consider in setting Sec- tion 202 standards and they therefore may not be factored into a
fleetwide av- erage. If EPA were right, the relevant "category" EPA purports to be regulating
would vanish at the point when EPA reaches the President's goal that 50 per- cent of the light-
and medium-duty fleets be "zero-emissions vehicles." [EPA-HQ-OAR-2022-0829-0683, p. 17]

Beyond exceeding EPA's statutory authority, the proposed Light- and Me- dium-Duty rule
also violates the Clean Air Act's mandate (echoing the Admin- istrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C.
§§ 551 et seq., 701 et seq.) that agency action be the product of reasoned decisionmaking. 42
U.S.C. § 7607(d)(9)(A) (reviewing "court may reverse" EPA action "found to be . . . arbitrary,
capri- cious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law"); cf. 5 U.S.C. §
706(2)(A). The proposed rule's feasibility, net emissions, compliance, and cost-benefit analyses
all ignore the facts on the ground and are plagued with unrealistic assumptions and arbitrary
modeling decisions.