Multi-Pollutant Emissions Standards for
[…] Working Group on the Social Cost of Greenhouse Gases (IWG), and discounted it at values recommended
by the IWG for its main analysis."). By contrast, commenters are not aware of any agencies that are not
independent of the President that have declined to adopt the Interagency Working Group's 2021
recommendations on this point.

The answer to this question is obvious: EPA and the other federal agencies use the
Interagency Working Group's "Interim Estimates" because they have been ordered to do so by
the President. Section 5 of Executive Order 13990 directs that the "Working Group shall
.. .publish an interim SCC, SCN, and SCM within 30 days of the date of this order, which
agencies shall use when monetizing the value of changes in greenhouse gas emissions resulting
from regulations and other relevant agency actions until final values are published." E.O. 13990,
§ 5(b)(ii)(A), 86 Fed. Reg. 7040 (emphasis added). The Executive Order is not ambiguous: It
provides that "agencies shall use" the Interagency Working Group's values "until final values are
published," id. (emphasis added)—which, as EPA concedes, has never happened and is now long