Multi-Pollutant Emissions Standards for
[…] any distinction based on whether a vehicle emits pollutants or has a certain powertrain. CAA
sections 202(g), (h)(1), and (j)(l).306

Commenters fail to seriously grapple with these arguments, but nonetheless claim that the
prerequisite for EPA regulation is the agency finding that individual regulated vehicles must
themselves emit air pollutants. This claim is completely unmoored from the statutory text and
purpose, which speaks in terms of "classes" of vehicles that emit pollutants. Section 202(a)(1)
does not speak to emissions from individual vehicles at all. For that view to be right, section
202(a) would have to be rewritten to say the emission of air pollutants "from any new motor
vehicle."

304	Webster's II Universal Dictionary.

305	40 CFR 86.082-2; see also id. ("Light-duty vehicle means a passenger car or passenger car derivative capable of
seating 12 passengers or less."); 46 FR 50464-01, 50476-77 (Oct. 13, 1981).

306	EPA has subsequently revised the definition of "light-duty truck" over the years, including in this final rule;
however, the revised definitions also are not based on whether vehicles emit pollution or have a certain powertrain.