Multi-Pollutant Emissions Standards for
[…] estimates in determining whether and how to regulate, as instructed by federal guidance and
executive order. 158 Capturing climate benefits is thus essential to ensuring a balanced analysis.
As the Ninth Circuit has recognized, "failure to monetize the most significant benefit of more
stringent standards: reduction in carbon emissions"—while continuing to value estimated
compliance costs—would "put a thumb on the scale by undervaluing the benefits and
overvaluing the costs of more stringent standards." 159 [EPA-HQ-OAR-2022-0829-0743, p. 24]

158	Exec. Order No. 12,866 § 1(a), 58 Fed. Reg. 51,735 (Oct. 4, 1993) (directing that "in choosing among
alternative regulatory approaches, agencies should select those approaches that maximize net benefits").

159	Ctr. for Biological Diversity, 538 F.3d at 1198-99.

B. Other Common Criticisms of the Working Group's Methodology from Opponents of
Climate Policy Lack Merit

EPA should also provide responses to any objections to the Working Group's methodology