Multi-Pollutant Emissions Standards for
[…] Comments and Agency Response Appendix D Summary of Comments to ZEV Assurance Measures and
Agency Response, pp. 59 - 65

https://ww2.arb.ca.gov/sites/default/files/barcu/regact/2022/accii/fsorappd.pdf and ACC IIISOR, Appendix
F-7, pp. 1, 10-13, 16.

Organization: Cummins Inc.

VII. Onboard Diagnostics

9. Cummins suggests revisions to the proposed LD and MDV onboard diagnostics
requirements for consistency with the HD OBD requirements in 40 CFR Part 1036

Cummins requests the following revisions to the proposed onboard diagnostics regulatory
language in 40 CFR 86.1806-27: [EPA-HQ-OAR-2022-0829-0645, pp. 10-11]

Cummins requests to revise the last sentence of the opening paragraph as follows:
"Vehicles may optionally comply with any or all of the requirements of this section instead of
the requirements of § 86.1806-17 before model year 2027." The addition of "any or all" would
align OBD for LD and MDV with the same flexibility given to manufacturers in 40 CFR
1036.110 to optionally pull ahead EPA 2027 HD OBD requirements before MY 2027. [EPA-
HQ-OAR-2022-0829-0645, pp. 10-11]