Multi-Pollutant Emissions Standards for
[…] multi-pollutant emission standards that actively embrace a more rapid transition to BEVs. A
failure of the agency to finalize a performance standard that substantially puts the light-duty
sector on a path to full electrification by at least 2035 and sufficiently reduces U.S. emissions
commensurate with the country's commitment to holding global warming to well below 2
degrees Celsius would not meet the legal benchmark of the Clean Air Act to protect the nation's
public health and welfare. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2022-0829-0792, p. 11]

The Clean Air Act (CAA), and Section 202(a), is directed at protecting public health and
welfare. See 42 U.S.C. § 7401 (identifying the Act's purpose as to "protect and enhance the
quality of the Nation's air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the
productive capacity of its population."); 42 U.S.C. § 7521(a)(1) (providing that the Administrator
shall prescribe and from time to time revise "standards applicable to the emission of any air
pollutant from any class or classes of new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle engines, which in