Multi-Pollutant Emissions Standards for
[…] is finalized later this year) and no stability period between any of the proposed annually
decreasing GHG standards. EPA's proposal is inconsistent with the CAA and, thus, no change
should occur in 2027MY. Finally, OEMs need more time to adapt to a fuel neutral standard.

997


-------
Therefore, when fuel neutrality is implemented, it should be phased in over several years
(30/60/100), and not fully implemented until 2032MY. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2022-0829-0701, pp.
193-194]

K. Technical Issues with Proposed Tier 4 Regulatory Text

1. Proposed 40 C.F.R. § 86.1811-27(b)(6)(i)

The proposed 40 C.F.R. § 86.181 l-27(b)(6)(i) specifies to "Include all light-duty program
vehicles at or below 6,000 pounds GVWR in the calculation to comply with the Tier 4 fleet
average NMOG+NOx standard."293 We believe the preamble text and this command's
placement as part of (b)(6) makes it clear that this instruction applies only to the NMOG+NOx
standards at (b)(2), and their phase-in at (b)(6)(i). Nevertheless, for the avoidance of any doubt,