Multi-Pollutant Emissions Standards for
[…] means something very different from 'roller coaster riders must be 48 inches tall on average.'"
Initial Brief for Private Petitioners at 41, Texas v. EPA, No. 22-1031 (D.C. Cir., Nov. 3, 2022).
[EPA-HQ-OAR-2022-0829-0712, pp. 9-10]

The inference against EPA's claim to be able to write into its authority a fleet- wide averaging
power is especially strong because Congress knows full well how to create such a program—it
did so not only in EPCA, but also in other provisions of Title II of the Clean Air Act. See 42
U.S.C. § 7545(k)(l)(B)(v)(II) (directing EPA to take certain actions if "the reduction of the
average annual aggregate emissions of toxic air pollutants in a [designated district] fails to meet"
certain standards). Simply put: "if Congress had wanted to adopt [an averaging] approach" for
motor vehicle standards under Section 202(a), "it knew how to do so." SAS Inst., Inc. v. lancu,
138 S. Ct. 1348, 1351 (2018). That Congress didn't is dispositive.