Multi-Pollutant Emissions Standards for
[…] the cost. Id. § 7541(h)(1). Further, "dealers, ultimate purchasers, and subsequent purchasers"
must be given notice of any nonconformity, id. § 7541(c)(2), which requires identification of
specific nonconforming vehicles. None of this is possible where the nonconformity is tied to a
fleet on average. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2022-0829-0707, pp. 82-83]

c.	The broader text and history of Title II confirm that the rule exceeds EPA's authority
through fleetwide averaging.

Other indicia of statutory meaning demonstrate that the proposed rule exceeds EPA's statutory
authority under Section 202(a). Elsewhere in Title II, Congress showed that it knew how to
legislate with respect to "average annual aggregate emissions." 42 U.S.C. § 7545(k)(l)(B)(v)(II)
(directing EPA to take certain actions if "the reduction of the average annual aggregate emissions
of toxic air pollutants in a [designated district] fails to meet" certain standards). [EPA-HQ-OAR-
2022-0829-0707, pp. 83-84]

Thus, "if Congress had wanted to adopt an [averaging] approach" for motor vehicle standards
under Section 202(a), "it knew how to do so." SAS Inst., Inc. v. Iancu, 138 S. Ct. 1348, 1351