*1 PRO^^
[…] demonstrate consistent, reproducible sterility. Devices are classified into one of three regulatory
classes (I, II, and III) based on risk (e.g., internal vs. external use) and the level of control needed
to ensure the safety and effectiveness of the device. It must be proved that the probability of
viable microorganisms on a product has been reduced to an acceptable risk level, which is known
as the Sterility Assurance Level (FDA 2019b).
14 There is no statutory requirement to quantify costs of mitigation measures under FIFRA's risk-benefit standard.
See 40 C.F.R. § 155.40(a); 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5); see also 7 U.S.C. §§ 136(bb), which define "unreasonable
adverse effects on the environment" as encompassing both "any unreasonable risk to man or the environment,
taking into account the economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide"
(FIFRA's risk-benefit standard), and "a human dietary risk from residues that result from a use of a pesticide in
or on any food inconsistent with the [FFDCA safety standard]". In a PID, EPA sets out a proposed interim