Region 3 NPDES Permit Quality Review
[…] comply condition (40 CFR 122.41(a)), language is dispersed throughout sections of special and
general conditions and is not clearly defined; it appears as though it is paraphrased from the
federal requirements. In addition, the proper operation and maintenance requirements
(122.41(e)) are not exactly consistent with federal regulations. For instance, the condition in
MDE permits does not extend to laboratory controls and quality assurance requirements.
Language contained in the standard condition for permit actions (122.41(f)) generally includes
requirements of 40 CFR 122.41(f); however, does not state "The filing of a request by the
permittee for a permit modification, revocation and reissuance, or termination, or a notification
of planned changes or anticipated noncompliance does not stay any permit condition." Finally,
the standard condition for the reporting requirement for Planned Changes (122.41(l)(l))
includes general planned changes requirements; however, does not specifically call out change
that may constitute a "new discharge" or "changes in sludge use or disposal practices." EPA