EPA Region 8
[…] 36 40 C.F.R. § 51.160. The SIP must identify the types and sizes of sources that will be subject to Minor NSR, and
must discuss the basis for determining which facilities will be subject to review as minor sources. 40 C.F.R.
51.160(e). It must also identify the state or local agency responsible for implementing the program, and must contain
administrative procedures to be followed in making the determination of whether the construction or modification of
a minor source will violate the state's control strategy or interfere with attainment and maintenance of the NAAQS.
40 C.F.R. §51.163.
37 40 C.F.R. § 51.160(c).
38 40 C.F.R. § 51.160(f) (requiring that the state program "discuss the air quality data and the dispersion or other air
quality modeling used to meet the requirements of this subpart," and requiring that modeling performed must be
based on the Guideline on Air Quality Models or an approved substitute); 40 C.F.R. part 51, App. W (Guideline on
Air Quality Models).
10
-------
AERMOD is used to refine the analysis with more representative input data and to better