Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] states by setting a standard under Section 202 that ensures robust availability of the cleanest
trucks across the country in states, cities, and other municipalities facing the heavy and disparate
toll of the logistics industry. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2022-0985-1608-A1, p.32]
73 U.S. EPA also may have civil rights obligations to ensure that localities receiving federal funds similarly
do not create or perpetuate disparities in pollution and/or cumulative impacts from the logistics sector, as
does its federal counterpart the Department of Housing and Urban Development. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-l
and 40 C.F.R. 7.15 ("This part applies to all applicants for, and recipients of, EPA assistance in the
operation of programs or activities receiving such assistance" (emphasis added).)
Organization: National Association of Mutual Insurance Companies (NAMIC)
Specifically, the EPA, in submissions to the Federal Register, appears to assert that
individuals within referenced Environmental Justice populations (defined as people of color and