Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] of Carbon, Methane, and Nitrous Oxide Interim Estimates under E.O. 13990 (Interagency Working Group
on the Social Cost of Greenhouse Gases ("IWG")).
20 Id.
21 Off. of Mgmt. & Budget, Notice of Availability and Request for Comment on the "Technical Support
Document: Social Cost of Carbon, Methane, and Nitrous Oxide Interim Estimates Under Executive Order
13990," 86 Fed. Reg. 24,669 (May 7, 2021).
22 National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine. 2017. Valuing Climate Damages:
Updating Estimation of the Social Cost of Carbon Dioxide. Washington, DC: The National Academies
Press.
23 Exec. Order 13990 of Jan. 20, 2021, Protecting Public Health and the Environment and Restoring
Science to Tackle the Climate Crisis, 86 Fed. Reg. 7,037, 7,041 (Jan. 25, 2021) (Sec. 5 (iii) Methodology
states: "In carrying out its activities, the Working Group shall consider the recommendations of the
National Academies of Science, Engineering, and Medicine as reported in Valuing Climate Damages:
Updating Estimation of the Social Cost of Carbon Dioxide (2017)."
24 Off. of Mgmt. & Budget, Guidelines for Ensuring and Maximizing the Quality, Objectivity, Utility, and
Integrity of Information Disseminated by Federal Agencies, 67 Fed. Reg. 8,452 (Feb. 22, 2002); Section