Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] mandated phase-ins over time of certain emission standards for certain vehicles and model
years.747 Each of these provisions requires that a specified percentage of a manufacturer's
production has to meet a specified standard. This made the level of a manufacturer's production
742 See appended certificate ("It is also a term of this certificate that this certificate may be revoked or suspended or
rendered void ab initio for other reasons specified in 40 CFR Part 1068").
743 See, e.g., 40 CFR 1068.101(a)(1).
744 40 CFR 1037.401(a).
745 See 40 CFR 1037.241(a)(2) ("Note that the FEL is considered to be the applicable emissions standard for an
individual configuration"). See also 40 CFR 1037.250(a) (which facilitates individual compliance by requiring
manufacturers to report "by vehicle identification number and vehicle configuration and identify the subfamily
identifier").
746 See CAA section 206(a)(1) (which leaves to EPA the means of determining "whether such vehicle... conforms
with" the section 202 emissions standards and authorizes the Administrator to "test, or require to be tested in such