Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] [EPA-HQ-OAR-2022-0985-1570-A1, p. 14]
1443
-------
Organization: Northeast States for Coordinated Air Use Management (NESCAUM) and the
Ozone Transport Commission (OTC)
Battery warranty
EPA's proposal includes battery durability monitoring requirements applicable to heavy-duty
battery electric vehicles. The proposal, however, appears to lack similar provisions applicable to
heavy-duty FCEVs. We encourage EPA to establish warranty provisions for heavy-duty FCEVs.
[EPA-HQ-OAR-2022-0985-1562-A1, p. 14]
Organization: ROUSH CleanTech
We are concerned with the proposed revision to 40CFR1037.120(c) ("The emission-related
warranty also covers other added emission-related components to the extent they are included in
your application for certification, and any other components whose failure would increase a
vehicle's C02 emissions.") We believe the "any other components" language is needlessly
broad, and would likely incorporate non-emissions components such as wheel bearings, parking
brakes, brake pads, etc. into the GHG warranty because they have failure modes that can cause
drag.