Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] manufacturers of HD vehicles, by implementing iteratively more protective GHG standards.
Fourth and finally, commenters erroneously claim that the presence of earnest political debate
gives rise to a major question here. Notwithstanding ongoing political interest in motor vehicle
GHG regulation, the weight of statutory and legislative evidence strongly favors EPA's
authority. EPA summarizes in preamble I.B the considerable Federal statutory enactments and
legislative history that support the agency's consideration of ZEVs.217 Without restating that
history, we note that Congress has declared a policy of supporting electric vehicles. 15 USC
2501(b)(4) states that it is "the policy of Congress" to "support accelerated research into, and
development of, electric and hybrid vehicle technologies", to "facilitate, and remove barriers to,
the use of electric and hybrid vehicles in lieu of gasoline- and diesel-powered motor vehicles,
where practicable", and "promote the substitution of electric and hybrid vehicles for many
gasoline- and diesel-powered vehicles... " IRA Section 60106 provides $5 million for EPA "to
provide grants to States to adopt and implement greenhouse gas and zero-emission standards for