Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] avoid that constraint by reducing the size and weight of the battery. Second, even for vehicles
unaffected by the constraint, greater efficiency would reduce battery and fuel cell system costs
and thus payback period, increasing ZEV adoption rates. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2022-0985-1560-A1,
p. 16]
Organization: American Free Enterprise Chamber of Commerce (AmFree) et al.
II. The Proposed Rule Is Arbitrary And Capricious
Beyond exceeding EPA's statutory authority, the proposed Heavy-Duty rule also violates the
Clean Air Act's mandate (echoing the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 551 et seq.,
701 et seq.) that agency action be the product of reasoned decision-making. 42 U.S.C. §
7607(d)(9)(A) (reviewing "court may reverse" EPA action "found to be . . . arbitrary, capricious,
an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law"); cf. 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). The
proposed rule's feasibility, net emissions, compliance, and cost-benefit analyses all ignore the
facts on the ground and are plagued with unrealistic assumptions and arbitrary modeling
decisions.