Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] the useful life of vehicles and engines shall be determined for the purpose of subsection (a)(1) of
section 7541 [CAA section 202(a)(1)]." As noted, that statutory purpose is to authorize EPA to
establish standards to limit "the emission of any air pollutant from any class or classes of new
motor vehicles or new motor vehicle engines." The CAA defines "air pollutant" to mean "any air
pollution agent or combination of such agents... sub stance or matter which is emitted into or
otherwise enters the ambient air." (CAA, section 302(g); 42 U.S.C. §7602(g).) The CAA further
defines "emission standard" to mean a requirement "which limits the quantity, rate or
concentration of emissions of air pollutants on a continuous basis." (42 U.S.C. §7602(k).) Thus,
EPA's authority to prescribe useful life requirements under CAA section 202(d) is directly tied
to the purpose of extending the time span of emission standards that limit the rate, quantity or