Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] to ensure more frequent oil changes, but EPA's minimum maintenance intervals do not serve that
purpose. Rather, we are specifying minimum maintenance intervals to prevent the manufacturers
from creating unrealistic expectations for maintenance from users beyond what is necessary for
maintenance and at intervals that would be less likely to occur in-use. Furthermore, we also note
that lubricants are a consumable product and are not considered to be components.
Regarding the comments on the importance of fuel additives and high-quality lubricants, the
existing requirements in 40 CFR 1037.135(c)(7) require the label to include this information:
"Identify any requirements for fuel and lubricants that do not involve fuel-sulfur levels."
In addition, existing 40 CFR 1036.135(d) and 40 CFR 1037.135(d), state that the label may
include any additional information to ensure that the engine and vehicle will be properly
maintained.
With these existing requirements we believe that users have the information needed to ensure