Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] HDV, Medium HDV, and Heavy HDV. For HD tractors, day cabs and sleeper cabs are further
720 "[F]or each family or subfamily... positive credits [are generated] for a family or subfamily that has an FEL
below the standard." 40 CFR 1037.705(b).
721 We explain later in Response 10.2.1.d.2 what averaging sets are, and further discuss their significance.
722 Manufacturers must show "that [the manufacturer's] net balance of emission credits from all [the manufacturer's]
participating vehicle families in each averaging set is not negative". 40 CFR 1037.730(c)(1), and 40 CFR
1037.241(a)(2) ("vehicle families within an averaging set are considered in compliance with the CO2 emissions
standards, if the sum of positive and negative credits for all vehicle configurations in those vehicles lead to a zero
balance or a positive balance of credits").
723 See 40 CFR 1037.230(a) ("divide your product line into families of vehicles based on regulatory subcategories").
1354
-------
subcategorized by roof height.724 Manufacturers submit test results for ten (10) configurations