Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] 724 40 CFR 1037.105 and 1037.106. Engine types are also subcategorized in 1037.105, although this is not relevant
for purposes of the text discussion.
725 40 CFR 1037.205(o)(l). A "configuration" is "a unique combination of vehicle hardware and calibration ...
within a vehicle family." 1037.801.
726 Since most heavy duty vehicles are built to order, testing of prototypes and estimating production are necessary
whether or not a manufacturer is certifying on an averaging basis. See Comment of ATA in RTC 4.1 noting that
HDVs are invariably highly customized.
727 40 CFR 1037.235(a) and 1037.205(o)(l).
728 40 CFR 1037.801.
729 40 CFR 1037.230(b).
730 40 CFR 1037.205(k).
731 40 CFR 1037.105(d) (vocational vehicles); 40 CFR 1037.106(d) (tractors).
732 See 40 CFR 1037.205(k) ("|i Identify the emission standards or FELs to which you are certifying vehicles in the
vehicle family"); see also 40 CFR 1037.710 (b) ("You may certify one or more vehicle families.. .to an FEL above
the applicable standard") and 1037.750 (b) (a manufacturer "may certify [its] vehicle family or subfamily to an FEL