Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] 722 Manufacturers must show "that [the manufacturer's] net balance of emission credits from all [the manufacturer's]
participating vehicle families in each averaging set is not negative". 40 CFR 1037.730(c)(1), and 40 CFR
1037.241(a)(2) ("vehicle families within an averaging set are considered in compliance with the CO2 emissions
standards, if the sum of positive and negative credits for all vehicle configurations in those vehicles lead to a zero
balance or a positive balance of credits").
723 See 40 CFR 1037.230(a) ("divide your product line into families of vehicles based on regulatory subcategories").
1354
-------
subcategorized by roof height.724 Manufacturers submit test results for ten (10) configurations
from each vehicle family.725 These ten test results are to be from vehicles representative of