Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] And notwithstanding the diversity of perspectives on
ZEVs, all states are actively taking actions to support ZEVs. Among other things, all States are
actively implementing plans for vehicle electrification infrastructure through the National
Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (NEVI) Program.231 And localities within all States have sought
and obtained funds to replace existing school buses with zero-emission and clean school buses
under EPA's Clean School Bus Program.232
V. Conclusion
There is clear Congressional authorization for the final rule. In section 202(a) Congress made
the major policy decision to control air pollution from motor vehicles and directed EPA to do so
228 S.J. Res. 11, 118 Cong. (2023); H. Res. H2523, 118 Cong. (2023).
229 5 U.S.C. 801(g) (emphasis added) ("If the Congress does not enact a joint resolution of disapproval under section
802 respecting a rule, no court or agency may infer any intent of the Congress from any action or inaction of the
Congress with regard to such rule, related statute, or joint resolution of disapproval.").
230 Section 209(b) allows the Administrator to waive preemption for the State of California where California's
"standards will be, in the aggregate, at least as protective of public health and welfare as applicable Federal