Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] CAA. Congress added definitions in section 216 that incorporated into the statute EPA's prior
inclusive definitions of "light duty vehicle" and "light duty truck" which "have the meaning
provided in regulations promulgated by the Administrator and in effect as of November 15,
1990." Congress then mandated certain standards for light duty vehicles and light duty trucks
that incorporated those inclusive definitions,786 which do not include any distinction based on
whether a vehicle emits pollutants or has a certain powertrain. CAA sections 202(g), (h)(1), and
0X1).
782 Webster's II Universal Dictionary.
783 8 8 FR at 25938/1; 40 CFR 86.1803-01.
784 CAA section 202(b)(3)(C).
785 See, e.g., CAA section 202(a)(3)(A)(i).
786 See 40 CFR 86.082-2 ("Light-duty truck means any motor vehicle rated at 8,500 pounds GVWR or less which as
a vehicle curb weight of 6,000 pounds or less and which has a basic vehicle frontal area of 45 square feet or less,
which is: (1) Designed primarily for purposes of transportation of property or is a derivation of such a vehicle, or (2)
Designed primarily for transportation of persons and has a capacity of more than 12 persons, or (3) Available with
special features enabling off-street or off-highway operation and use. * * * Light-duty vehicle means a passenger car
or passenger car derivative capable of seating 12 passenger) or less."); 46 FR 50464-01, 50476-77 (Oct. 13, 1981).
1364
-------
Commenters fail to seriously grapple with these arguments, but nonetheless claim that the
prerequisite for EPA regulation is the agency finding that individual regulated vehicles must
themselves emit air pollutants.