Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] commenters who claim that averaging is precluded by the major questions doctrine. We further
address the applicability of the major questions doctrine in RTC 2.1. We also disagree with
commenters who claim that EPA is relying on silence as an implicit delegation of authority.706
EPA is not asserting authority for ABT based on statutory silence; as explained above, the basis
for ABT is the statutory text of section 202(a)(l)-(2), read in light of the context, purpose, and
history.707
702 See 58 FR 15781, 15784, 15787.
703 42 USC 13212(f)(2)(A).
704 42 USC 13212(f)(3)(C) (emphasis added).
705 42 USC 13212 does not specifically refer back to section 202(a). However, we think it is plain that Congress
intended for EPA to consider relevant section 202(a) standards in implementing section 13212. See 42 USC
13212(f)(3)(B) ("In identifying vehicles under subparagraph (A), the Administrator shall take into account the most
stringent standards for vehicle greenhouse gas emissions applicable to and enforceable against motor vehicle
manufacturers for vehicles sold anywhere in the United States.").
706 In addition, the commenters' selective quotation from Entergy v. Riverkeeper, 556 U.S. 208, 223 (2009), is
inapposite. That case upheld EPA's determination that the delegation for EPA to issue standards reflecting "best