Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] substantive effect: 'roller coaster riders must be 48 inches tall' means something very different
from 'roller coaster riders must be 48 inches tall on average.'" Opening Brief of Private
Petitioners at 41, Texas v. EPA (D.C. Cir. No. 22-1031). [EPA-HQ-OAR-2022-0985-1585-A1,
p. 9]
The inference against EPA's claim to be able to write into its authority a fleetwide averaging
power is especially strong because Congress knows full well how to create such a program—it
did so not only in EPCA, but also in other provisions of Title II of the Clean Air Act. See 2
1327
-------
U.S.C. § 7545(k)(l)(B)(v)(II) (directing EPA to take certain actions if "the reduction of the
average annual aggregate emissions of toxic air pollutants in a [designated district] fails to meet"
certain standards). Simply put: "if Congress had wanted to adopt an [averaging] approach" for
motor vehicle standards under Section 202(a), "it knew how to do so." SAS Inst., Inc. v. lancu,
138 S. Ct. 1348, 1351 (2018). That Congress didn't is dispositive.