Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] NATSO, and SIGMA, that the proposed standards risk zeroing out new innovations in emissions
reductions from ICE vehicle, because the standards cannot be met with ICE vehicles alone. As
discussed in Preamble Section II and RIA Chapter 2.11, the standards are performance-based and
manufacturers could meet the standards with the use of hydrogen engines, hybrids, natural gas
engines and improvements to ICE vehicles.
Response to Individual Comments
Comment:
ClearFlame Engine Technologies stated that the proposal to update 40 CFR 1036.505 to
clarify that "when certifying vehicles with GEM, for any fuel type not identified in Table 1 of 40
CFR 1036.550, the manufacturer would identify the fuel type as diesel fuel for engines subject to
compression-ignition standards" is not sufficient to provide an engine certification pathway for
all fuels that are reasonably expected for use in dedicated alternative fuel engines. They state that
GEM assumes that the only fuels to be used by heavy-duty engines are gasoline, diesel, and