Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] that is not done, the manufacturer must designate which families or subfamilies are causing the
deficit in credits compared to the standard.741
Putting this together, under the ABT certification pathway, prior to certification a
manufacturer performs tests to show that the vehicles in that family will meet the FEL standard
the manufacturer assigns for those vehicles. The manufacturer also makes a demonstration prior
to certification that the levels of production for the various families will result in compliance
734 See 40 CFR 1037.241(a)(2) ("your vehicle families within an averaging set are considered in compliance with the
C02 emissions standards.. .if the sum of positive and negative credits for all vehicle configurations in those vehicle
families lead to a zero balance or a positive balance of credits"); see also 1037.725(a), (b) (application for
certification must include, among other things, "the FELs you select for the vehicle family or subfamily", and "a
statement that.. .you will not have a negative balance of emission credits for any averaging set when all emission