Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] To carry out its statutory mandate, EPA must promulgate emission standards that protect
public health and welfare by harnessing advancements in emissions reduction technology. EPA's
primary duty under the Clean Air Act is to protect public health and welfare by minimizing
harmful air pollution. In passing the Clean Air Act, Congress found that "the growth in the
amount and complexity of air pollution brought about by urbanization, industrial development,
and the increasing use of motor vehicles, has resulted in mounting dangers to the public health
and welfare." 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(2). Congress thus declared that the express purpose of the
Clean Air Act is to "protect and enhance the quality of the Nation's air resources so as to
promote the public health and welfare." 42 U.S.C. § 7401(b)(1).3 [EPA-HQ-OAR-2022-0985-
1640-A1, p. 8]
3 Congress affirmed this goal in the 1977 amendments to the Clean Air Act, which "emphasize[d] the
preventive or precautionary nature of the act, i.e., to assure that regulatory action can effectively prevent