Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] Summary:
CARB recommends consolidating the location for all the labeling requirements in one central
place to make it simpler to edit language, find where labels are not meeting the requirements, and
make it clear where all labeling requirements are located. They provide two options, either refer
to the special requirements of 40 CFR 1037.630(b)(3), 1037.622(d)(3), 1037.631(d),
1037.150(c), 1037.150(r), and 1037.105(h) in 1037.135 or create a new 1037.136 titled
"Additional Labeling" where all the consolidated labeling requirements would be posted.
CARB would like EPA to add a new 40 CFR 1037.135(c)(4) which states: "State the
regulatory subcategory that determines the applicable emission standards for the vehicle family
(see definition in § 1037.801)". CARB provides no reason for adding this other than the
provision was present in previous versions of this regulation.
Response:
CARB's suggested approach of consolidating labeling requirements into a single location is a