Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] Under EPA's approach, however, no
individual vehicle or engine violates the applicable standard, only the fleet as a whole. The
statute provides no method for calculating penalties when a fleet fails to meet its fleetwide-
average standard-because it does not authorize fleetwide-average standards. [EPA-HQ-OAR-
2022-0985-1566-A2, pp. 67 - 68]
c. The broader text and history of Title II confirm that the rule exceeds EPA's authority
through fleetwide averaging.
Other indicia of statutory meaning demonstrate that the proposed rule exceeds EPA's
statutory authority under Section 202(a). Elsewhere in Title II, Congress showed that it knew
how to legislate with respect to "average annual aggregate emissions." 42 U.S.C. §
7545(k)(l)(B)(v)(II) (directing EPA to take certain actions if "the reduction of the average annual
aggregate emissions of toxic air pollutants in a [designated district] fails to meet" certain
standards). [EPA-HQ-OAR-2022-0985-1566-A2, p. 68]
Thus, "if Congress had wanted to adopt an [averaging] approach" for motor vehicle standards
under Section 202(a), "it knew how to do so." SAS Inst., Inc. v. Iancu, 138 S. Ct. 1348, 1351