Response to Comments on
[…] ozone season. Commenter (0154) noted that, the EPA proposed revisions to the ozone
monitoring rules in July 2009, yet 4 years have passed without a final version of the rule. Since
the requirements of these two rules are interwoven, commenter (0154) recommended that, the
EPA complete the two rules at the same time or remove the term "ozone season" from the
Implementation Rule.
168
-------
Response: In the context of the proposal, the term "ozone season" has the same definition as
"ozone monitoring season" as defined by requirements in 40 CFR part 58, Appendix D, section
4.1. Specific ozone season monitoring requirements are contained in Table D-3. These
requirements are intended as minimum monitoring requirements, and as explained in paragraph
4.1, "The EPA Regional Administrator and the responsible state or local air monitoring agency
must work together to design and/or maintain the most appropriate 03 network to service the
variety of data needs in an area." The EPA notes that states can operate additional monitors in
addition to minimum requirements and/or operate ozone monitors for a longer period than the
minimum required ozone season described in Table D-3. If such monitors are operated and the