Response to Comments on
[…] reductions.
Comment: Do not support showing of 15 percent VOC reduction from 1990
Commenter (0180) stated that, an area which may have by now (or by the time of SIP submittal)
experienced a 15 percent cut in VOC emissions from the 1990 baseline cannot be deemed to
satisfy the 15 percent reduction mandate in section 182(b)(1) because emission reductions are
only creditable toward the 15 percent cut required in 1990 baseline emissions to the extent "they
have actually occurred, as of 6 years after November 15, 1990. . ." 42 U.S.C. § 7511a(b)(l)(C).
Comm enter (0180) stated, reductions are only creditable if they have occurred "from the
implementation of measures required under the applicable implementation plan, rules
promulgated by the Administrator, or a permit under" Title V. Id. Commenter (0180) asserted
that, option 2 does not satisfy the statutory requirements in section 182(b)(1).
Response: The EPA has interpreted the requirements of subpart 2 as they would apply to
nonattainment areas for the 1997 ozone NAAQS. We are now following the same interpretation