Response to Comments on
[…] the EPA in implementing the 2008 ozone NAAQS. See 74 FR 34525, 34527 (July 16, 2009).
Commenter (0180) incorporated by reference the docket in support of the EPA's proposed
lengthening, by 1 to 5 months, the ozone monitoring seasons in 29 states, effective January 1,
2011. Id. at 34533-34. Commenter (0180) asserted that, to ignore data about ozone exceedances
by not requiring it to be collected for places like Wyoming is to ignore an important aspect of the
ozone problem, which is arbitrary and capricious.
Response: Ozone monitoring requirements are specified in 40 CFR part 58, Appendix D, section
4.1. Specific ozone season monitoring requirements are contained in Table D-3. These
requirements are intended as minimum monitoring requirements, and as explained in paragraph
4.1, "The EPA Regional Administrator and the responsible state or local air monitoring agency
must work together to design and/or maintain the most appropriate 03 network to service the
variety of data needs in an area." The EPA notes that states can operate additional monitors
beyond the minimum requirements and/or can operate ozone monitors for a longer period than
the minimum required ozone season described in Table D-3. If such monitors are operated and