Response to Comments on
[…] inventory for the nonattainment area" is used to form the baseline for ROP/RFP calculations and
for motor vehicle conformity, as well as to provide an ozone season average overview of the
current emissions sources. The emissions required for this base year inventory are ozone season
day emissions as defined above and the spatial extent includes only the nonattainment area.
26
-------
Furthermore, the final rule relies on 40 CFR Part 51 for defining which emissions are to be
included in emissions inventories reported to the EPA. The current requirement for emission
inventories in 40 CFR 51.20 (a) states: "All anthropogenic stationary sources must be included in
your inventory as either point or nonpoint sources." In addition, 40 CFR 51.20(d) further
clarifies that "Nonpoint source categories or emission events reasonably estimated by the state to
represent a de minimis percentage of total county and state emissions of a given pollutant may be
omitted." The EPA believes that for nonattainment areas for which emissions sources inside the
area contribute emissions during HEDD periods, those emissions sources would not pass the de
minimus test of 40 CFR 51.20 (d) and should therefore be included in the base year inventory for