Response to Comments on
[…] does not provide any analysis or explanation to support that assumption. Section 165(e) clearly
directs EPA to promulgate regulations to address the requirements of this provision. Further
description of how EPA interprets and implements the requirement under section 165(a)(3) of
the CAA that a source demonstrate that its emissions will not cause or contribute to a violation of
any NAAQS for ozone is provided in the Response to Comment 1.1 .A above and in Section I of
the preamble to the final rule.
In addition, the PSD regulations, at sections 51.166(1)(1) and 52.21(1)(1), provide that "all
estimates of ambient concentrations [required under the relevant provisions] shall be based on
applicable models, data bases, and other requirements specified in appendix W of this part
(Guideline on Air Quality Models)." Thus, all modeling done to meet the PSD requirements
must be based on Appendix W, unless a modification or substitution has been made pursuant to
51.166(1)(2) and 52.21(1)(2). But as explained above and elsewhere in the Response to