Response to Comments on
[…] commenter believed that the EPA suggested that a "case-by-case" approach devoid of modeling
could satisfy the requirement that applicants demonstrate that the "proposed source or
modification will not cause or contribute to a violation of the 2008 ozone NAAQS." Id.
However, the commenter believed the requirement that a source undertake modeling is dictated
by the Act itself, in section 165(e), where the Administrator must "specify with reasonable
particularity each air quality model or models to be used under specified sets of conditions." 42
U.S.C. § 7475(e)(3)(D). Moreover, the statute acknowledges that models may need to be
145
-------
adjusted, where any model or models "designated . . . may be adjusted upon a determination,
after notice and opportunity for public hearing . . . that such adjustment is necessary to take into
account unique terrain or meteorological characteristics of an area potentially affected by
emissions from a source applying for a permit." 42 U.S.C. § 7475(e).
The commenter further believed that the statute does not, however, provide for elimination of the
modeling requirement, since, as section 165(e) makes clear, the analysis required by the section
is critical to the execution of section 165(a)'s permitting processes.