Results of EPA's Section 610 Review of the Final Rule for
[…] Some commenters also
indicated that changes to the work practice requirements might be appropriate, but they did not identify
specific changes or provide supporting data. EPA does not have a record basis that would lead the Agency
to revise its 2008 conclusion that the required work practices (containment, cleaning, and cleaning
verification) are needed to minimize exposure to lead-based paint hazards created during RRP activities.

EPA does not believe that the evidence indicates that it should amend or rescind the rule. Section 610 of
the Regulatory Flexibility Act explains that, "The purpose of the review shall be to determine whether
such rules should be continued without change, or should be amended or rescinded, consistent with the
stated objectives of applicable statutes, to minimize any significant economic impact of the rules upon a
substantial number of such small entities." The threshold question is whether potential amendments to the
rule that would minimize any significant economic impact of the rule upon a substantial number of such
small entities are consistent with the stated objectives of the statute. At this time, EPA does not intend to