Results of EPA's Section 610 Review of the Final Rule for
[…] A federal Interagency SBREFA Panel was convened to consider
the available information from small entities and other sources. The Panel made several recommendations
for EPA to consider in the rule, and the Agency proposed and took comment on these recommendations.

1	Section 401(17) of TSCA defines target housing as "any housing constructed prior to 1978, except housing for the
elderly or persons with disabilities (unless any child who is less than 6 years of age resides or is expected to reside in
such housing for the elderly or persons with disabilities) or any 0-bedroom dwelling.''

2	§745.83 and §745.223 defines child-occupied facility to mean "a building, or portion of a building, constructed
prior to 1978, visited regularly by the same child, under 6 years of age, on at least two different days within any
week (Sunday through Saturday period), provided that each day's visit lasts at least 3 hours and the combined
weekly visits last at least 6 hours, and the combined annual visits last at least 60 hours."

2


-------
Discussion of the Five Statutory Factors

EPA reviewed the RRP with respect to the five factors set forth in Section 610 of the Regulatory
Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 610). In conducting this review, the Agency also considered amendments made