Results of EPA's Section 610 Review of the Final Rule for
[…] training and recertification requirements.

Response: As EPA has addressed elsewhere in this document, EPA estimates that the benefits of the RRP
rule exceed its costs even if the lead test kits' false positive rate is not improved. Furthermore, the
commenters' contention that EPA should amend or rescind the rule if the costs exceed the benefits is
based on an incorrect reading of the applicable requirements. The Regulatory Flexibility Act, and the
Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) do not require monetized benefits to exceed monetized costs.

Section 610 of the Regulatory Flexibility Act states that:

The purpose of the review shall be to determine whether such rules should be continued without change, or
should be amended or rescinded, consistent with the stated objectives of applicable statutes, to minimize
any significant economic impact of the rules upon a substantial number of such small entities.8

Regarding the lack of a requirement in TSCA that the benefits of this rule exceed its costs, as the U.S.
Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia explained in response to a petition from this same
commenter for review of EPA's final rule removing the opt-out provision: