Results of EPA's Section 610 Review of the Final Rule for
[…] contact the National Lead Information Center (NLIC).79 If the trainer provided EPA with complete

79 As of this writing, the NLIC is available by phone Monday through Friday, 8:00 am to 6:00 pm Eastern time
(except federal holidays) at 1 (800) 424-LEAD [5323] (or by leaving a message 24-hours a day, seven days a week);

49


-------
information in its post-training notification for the class, EPA can provide the renovator with a document
that serves as a substitute for the training certificate.

Note that according to 40 CFR § 745.90(b)(7), certified renovators "Must have with them at the work site
copies of their initial course completion certificate and their most recent refresher course completion
certificate" (emphasis added). Renovators who are concerned about losing or damaging their certificate
and being unable to get a replacement because their training provider has gone out of business or
otherwise become unavailable can bring a photocopy or an electronic version80 to the job site, and keep