Results of EPA's Section 610 Review of the Final Rule for
[…] 45


-------
rule commenters were inflating their cost claims by including costs they were already incurring due to the
OSHA standard; or most renovators are not in a situation where the OSHA provisions apply (or
renovators are just not complying with the OSHA standard), in which case the OSHA standard is not
relevant to the goal under TSCA of minimizing exposure to lead-based paint hazards created during RRP
activities.

One of the OSHA interpretive letters cited by Commenter #2016-0126-0016 states that:

The requirements of 29 CFR 1926.62 at Section 1926.62(h)(1) state that "All surfaces shall be
maintained as free as practicable of accumulations of lead." Section 1926.62(i)(2)(i) of this
standard requires that "The employer shall provide clean change areas for employees whose
airborne exposure to lead is above the permissible exposure level ..." Section 1926.62(i)(4)(ii)
requires that "The employer shall assure that lunchroom facilities or eating areas are as free as
practicable from lead contamination..." Also, in the Compliance Directive for the Interim
Standard for Lead in Construction, CPL 2-2.58, OSHA recommends the use of HUD's acceptable
decontamination level of 200 ug/ft2 for floors in evaluating the cleanliness of change areas,