April 2021
[…] (OSHA), including OSHA's worker protection standard16 require employers to
provide and have affected employees use PPE wherever it is necessary by reason of
hazards present in the workplace. EPA generally expects the submitter and any future
manufacturers and processors to comply with federal and state laws to protect
workers, including OSHA's worker protection standards. Additionally, because EPA
15 EPA has data (including use information) on tens of thousands of chemicals that were
previously the subject of TSCA section 5 notices and/or exemption applications, and uses
this data in its analyses of potential analogues.
16 See, e.g., 29 CFR § 1910.132(a) and (d), which requires employers to ".. .assess the
workplace to determine if hazards are present, or are likely to be present, which
necessitate the use of personal protective equipment (PPE). If such hazards are present, or
likely to be present, the employer shall... select, and have each affected employee use, the
types of PPE that will protect the affected employee from the hazards identified in the
hazard assessment.
Page 8
-------
December 2019
requires that the original submitter's Safety Data Sheet (SDS) reflects Agency
recommendations to protect workers from risks identified in EPA's assessment,
including PPE and hazard communication, future users of the chemical will have this