technical assistance from eligible recipients for "any project, activity, or technology" that reduces or avoids GHG emissions and other forms of air pollution, as provided in CAA section 134(c)(3); and 13 Section 134(a)(1) of the CAA requires the grants be used to provide assistance that will "enable low-income and advantaged communities to deploy or benefit from zero-emission technologies," while CAA section 134(a)(3) requires the grant be used to provide assistance "in low-income and disadvantaged communities." 14 See Executive Order 14008: Tackling the Climate Crisis at Home and Abroad, Section 219 (setting goal "to secure an equitable economic future" and to "ensure that environmental and economic justice are key considerations in how we govern," and acknowledging that the achievement of this goal "means investing and building a clean energy economy that creates well-paying union jobs, turning disadvantaged communities - historically marginalized and overburdened - into healthy, thriving communities, and undertaking robust actions to mitigate climate change, while preparing for the impacts of climate change across rural, urban, and Tribal areas"); Interim Implementation Guidance for the Justice40 Initiative Memorandum (issuing the presidential directive to issue guidance on achieving the goal that 40 percent of the overall benefits from federal investment should flow to disadvantaged communities). 5 | P a g c ------- • The use of the