EPA Legal Tools to
[…] 12898 on environmental justice.243

In addition, 40 C.F.R. part 25, which is entitled "Public Participation in Programs Under the
Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, the Safe Drinking Water Act, and the Clean Water Act,"
"sets forth minimum requirements and suggested program elements for public participation in
activities under the [CWA, RCRA and SDWA]."244 Under Part 25.2(a)(2), the public participation
requirements in Part 25 apply to "State rulemaking under the Clean Water Act," which would
typically include the adoption or revision of State water quality standards, 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(i).245
Additionally, EPA's water quality standards regulations at 40 C.F.R. § 131.20(a) require states to
"re-examine any waterbody segment with water quality standards that do not include the uses
specified in section 101(a)(2) every 3 years to determine if any new information has become
available" and 40 C.F.R. § 131.20(b) requires states to "hold one or more public hearings" when
reviewing existing and considering revising standards, in accordance with 40 C.F.R. part 25, which
would include the requirements in part 25.5 on public hearings.246 The public participation