EPA Legal Tools to
[…] authorities described herein. Rather, the document is intended to describe authorities that EPA may have to take
certain actions to consider and address EJ impacts. Nonetheless, this document may describe actions that EPA has in
fact taken under TSCA in some cases.

532	"In carrying out §§ 4, 5, and 6, the Administrator shall take into consideration information relating to a chemical
substance or mixture, including hazard and exposure information, under the conditions of use, that is reasonably
available to the Administrator." 15 U.S.C. § 2625(k).

533	"In carrying out §§ 4, 5, and 6, to the extent that the Administrator makes a decision based on science, the
Administrator shall use scientific information, technical procedures, measures, methods, protocols, methodologies, or
models, employed in a manner consistent with the best available science, and shall consider as applicable—

(1)	the extent to which the scientific information, technical procedures, measures, methods, protocols,
methodologies, or models employed to generate the information are reasonable for and consistent with the
intended use of the information;

(2)	the extent to which the information is relevant for the Administrator's use in making a decision about a
chemical substance or mixture;

(3)	the degree of clarity and completeness with which the data, assumptions, methods, quality assurance, and
analyses employed to generate the information are documented;

(4)	the extent to which the variability and uncertainty in the information, or in the procedures, measures,
methods, protocols, methodologies, or models, are evaluated and characterized; and

(5)	the extent of independent verification or peer review of the information or of the procedures, measures,
methods, protocols, methodologies, or models." 15 U.S.C. § 2625(h).

534	"The Administrator shall make decisions under §§ 4, 5, and 6 based on the weight of the scientific evidence." 15
U.S.C. § 2625(i).

535	EPA, Toxics Release Inventory (TRI) Program, available at: https://www.epa.gov/toxics-release-iixventorv-tri-

pro grain.