EPA Legal Tools to
[…] Because NSR is
a preconstruction permitting program, modeling plays an important role in predicting air quality
impacts, and robust and transparent modeling helps to inform communities with environmental
justice concerns about the likely impacts from a proposed source and promote more informed
participation in decision-making. Section 165(e)(1) of the Act requires "an analysis in accordance
with regulations of the Administrator, promulgated under this subsection ... of the ambient air
quality at the proposed site and in areas that may be affected by emissions from such facility". 42
U.S.C. § 7475(e)(1). The regulations described in this provision "shall require such an analysis of
the ambient air quality, climate and meteorology, terrain, soils and vegetation, and visibility at the
site of the proposed major emitting facility and in the area potentially affected by the emissions
from such facility." Id. at § 7475(e)(3)(B). In addition, the statute specifies that the regulations
"shall require the results of such analysis shall be available at the time of the public hearing on the
application for such permit" and "shall specify with reasonable particularity each air quality model
or models to be used under specified sets of conditions for purposes of this part." Id. at
§ 7475(e)(3)(C) and (D). EPA has published an extensive Guideline on the use of air quality models
and incorporated that Guideline on Air Quality Models in the federal PSD permitting regulations.
40 C.F.R. § 52.21(1); 40 C.F.R. part 51, Appendix W.