EPA Legal Tools to
[…] not act to adopt an appropriate standard.217

(3) EPA Authorities for Providing Protection from Adverse Effects from

Fish Consumption on Communities with Environmental Justice Concerns

EPA has issued guidance interpreting CWA § 101(a)(2) uses (protection and propagation
of fish, shellfish, and wildlife and recreation in and on the water, sometimes referred to as

208	See U.S. EPA 1986. EPA's Ambient Water Quality Criteria for Bacteria - 1986. U.S. Environmental Protection
Agency: Washington, DC. EPA440/5-84-002. (51 FR 8012-02, 1986 WL 90674)

209	3 3 U.S.C. § 1314(a)(9).

210	See 33 U.S.C. § 1314(a)(1) ("The Administrator. . . shall develop and publish . . . criteria for water quality
accurately reflecting the latest scientific knowledge (A) on the kind and extent of all identifiable effects on health and
welfare . . . from the presence of pollutants in any body of water. . . .")

211	See US EPA, 2012 Recreational Water Quality Criteria, 77 Fed. Reg. 71191 (Nov. 29, 2012).

212	See US EPA, Recommended Human Health Recreational Ambient Water Quality Criteria or Swimming
Advisories for Microcystins and Cylindrospermopsin, 84 Fed. Reg. 26413 (June 6, 2019).