EPA Legal Tools to
[…] to respond to significant comments.173 This principle applies to significant comments on the
adequacy of monitoring.174

Further, title V and EPA's implementing regulations also contain requirements regarding
other types of conditions necessary to ensure compliance, such as reporting requirements.
Section 504(c) of the CAA requires that each permit set forth "inspection, entry, monitoring,
compliance certification, and reporting requirements to assure compliance with the permit terms
and conditions." Further, 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(c)(1) requires that title V permits contain
"compliance certification, testing, monitoring, reporting, and recordkeeping requirements
sufficient to assure compliance with the permit terms and conditions." There are also several
specific provisions in Part 70 addressing these other types of requirements, such as 40 C.F.R.
§ 70.6(a)(3)(ii) on recordkeeping.175

As the CITGO and Premcor Orders illustrate, EPA can use its role in overseeing and