EPA Legal Tools to
[…] vehicle by which citizens can raise environmental justice considerations that arise under other
provisions of the CAA. Communities can use the title V process to help ensure that each title V
permit contains all of a source's applicable requirements, and other conditions necessaryto
assure the source's compliance with those requirements.

Under the 40 C.F.R. part 70/71 permitting process, EPA has exercised its CAA authority
to require extensive opportunities for public participation in permitting actions. For example, 40
C.F.R. § 70.7(h) requires that all permit proceedings (except for modifications qualifying for
minor permit modification procedures) "provide adequate procedures for public notice including
an opportunity for public comment and a hearing on the draft permit." This provision also
specifies steps permitting authorities must take to allow for adequate public participation.

Under § 504(c) of the CAA, title V permits must contain provisions, including monitoring
requirements, to assure compliance with permit terms and conditions. EPA has madeclear in