EPA Legal Tools to
[…] color and low-income people. Accordingly, the agency explained that intends to continue to
evaluate the impacts of this program on communities with environmental justice concerns and
consider further action, as appropriate, to protect health in communities affected by HFC
production as it moves forward with implementing the rule. EPA did, however, include elements
in the rulemaking to address concerns raised by EJ communities, including provisions providing
for increased transparency and data release.

As another example, subsection (i) of the AIM Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7675(i), which focuses on
technology transitions, may also give EPA opportunities to consider environmental justice. Under
this provision, "the Administrator may by rule restrict, fully, partially, or on a graduated schedule,
the use of a regulated substance in the sector or subsector in which the regulated substance is
used." Id. at 7675(i)(l). In addition, a person may petition the Administrator to promulgate such
a rule for the restriction on use of a HFC in a sector or subsector. Id. at 7675(i)(3). The Act
identifies four factors for EPA to consider to the extent practicable when making a determination