EPA Legal Tools to
[…] communities with environmental justice concerns.432433

Based on its analysis of the effect of EO 12898, the Environmental Appeals Board (EAB)
has considered the scope of EPA's authority to address environmental justice in the UIC
permitting program.434 Notably, in the Envotech, L.P. decision, the EAB recognized that under
the UIC permitting program EPA may consider environmental justice in two areas: (1) expanding
public participation and (2) exercising its discretion under its UIC omnibus regulatory authority
under 40 C.F.R. § 144.52(a)(9) to "impose, on a case-by-case basis, permit conditions 'necessary
to prevent the migration of fluids into underground sources of drinking water'" in order to protect
underground sources of drinking water "upon which the minority or low-income community may
rely."435 With respect to its omnibus authority, the EAB has held that permit issuers may add