EPA Legal Tools to
[…] area"); 42 U.S.C. § 7412.

81	See, e.g., Memorandum from Roger Strelow, Assistant Administrator for Air and Waste Management, EPA, to
Regional Administrators, Regions I-X, Subject: "Guidance for determining Acceptability of SIP Regulations in Non-
attainment Areas" (Dec. 9, 1976); 57 Fed. Reg. 13498 (Apr. 16, 1992) ("General Preamble"); 57 Fed. Reg. 18070
(Apr. 28, 1992) ("General Preamble Supplement"); 81 Fed. Reg. 58010 (Aug. 24, 2016) (preamble to final
implementation rule for PM2 5 NAAQS).

82	CAA § 172(c)(1) (requiring RACM for nonattainment areas generally); CAA § 189(a)(1)(C) (requiring RACM for
Moderate PM2.5 nonattainment areas); 42 U.S.C. § 7412.

83	See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 51.1312(c) (requiring, for purposes of meeting the RACM requirement, "other control
measures on sources of emissions of ozone precursors located outside the nonattainment area, or portion thereof,
located within the state if doing so is necessary or appropriate to provide for attainment of the applicable ozone
NAAQS in such area by the applicable attainment date"); 83 Fed. Reg. 62998, 63015 (Dec. 6, 2018).

84	Because the RACM provision in CAA § 172(c)(1) requires an analysis of available controls in light of the
attainment needs of the particular nonattainment area, EPA has substantial discretion to determine, on a case-by-case