EPA Legal Tools to
[…] the public frequents, such as parks, beaches, backyards, city streets, and playgrounds.

Under the CWA, sanitary sewers are included within the term POTW.321 Therefore, they
are subject to secondary treatment requirements and more stringent irfeas necessary to meet
applicable WQS.322 As such, overflows are generally prohibited. EPA and state NPDES
inspectors assess collection systems and treatment plants to evaluate compliance with permit
conditions, including proper operation and maintenance practices. These permit conditions are
based on 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(e), which provides: "The permittee shall at all times properly
operate and maintain all facilities and systems of treatment and control (and related
appurtenances) which are installed or used by the permittee to achieve compliance with the
conditions of this permit."323

Many municipal sanitary sewer collection systems are not entirely owned by a single
entity. Collection systems owned or operated by a municipality other than the municipality
providing wastewater treatment are referred to as "satellite systems." Such systems are generally