EPA Legal Tools to
[…] Federal Procurement Policy Act700 before it could be utilized by the Agency.

695	See FAR 19.1306-19.307.

696	See 15 U.S.C. § 631(d)(1).

697	See FAR 26.102.

698	See 41 U.S.C. § 3304 (formerly cited as 41 U.S.C. § 253).

699	FAR 15.304(b).

700	41 U.S.C. § 1707 (formerly cited as 41 U.S.C. § 418b).

178


-------
CHAPTER 9
Freedom of Information Act


-------
CHAPTER NINE: FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT

Access to public information about human health and the environment is a key element
of advancing environmental justice under EO 12898 and its accompanying Presidential
memorandum. Section 5-5(c) of EO 12898 provides for federal agencies to "work to ensure
that public documents, notices, and hearings relating to humanhealth or the environment are
concise, understandable, and readily accessible to the public."701 In addition, the Presidential
memorandum specifically directs agencies to "ensure that the public, including minority
communities and low-income communities, has adequate access to public information relating