EPA Legal Tools to
[…] Under § 124.10(a)(1), the
duration of the public comment period for PSD permits must be "at least 30 days," so EPA clearly
has discretion to provide a longer public comment period where appropriate to provide
meaningful input from any affected community, including environmental justice communities.

Section 124.12 identifies two avenues for the Regional Administrator to hold a public
hearing on a PSD permit. A public hearing is required if the Regional Administrator "finds, on
the basis of request, a significant degree of public interest in a draft permit." 40 C.F.R.
§ 124.12(a)(1). The Regional Administrator may also "hold a public hearing at his or her
discretion, whenever, for instance, such a hearing might clarify one or more issues involved in
the permit decision." 40 C.F.R. § 124.12(a)(2). Both these provisions readily support conducting
a public hearing when an environmental justice community may be affected, both because such
a permit application may engender a significant degree of public interest or the hearing would