EPA Legal Tools to
[…] rather than 1 x 10-4), since workers are a PESS and may also be a part of an environmental justice
community. These considerations are tied to the science standards in TSCA §§ 26(h) and (i).

The requirement in TSCA § 6(b)(4)(F)(ii) to "describe whether aggregate or sentinel
exposures to a chemical substance under the conditions of use were considered, and the basis for
that consideration" may be of particular relevance to environmental justice communities. While
there is no mandate to conduct aggregate exposure analyses, EPA has the discretion to conduct
aggregate exposure analyses. Under 40 C.F.R. § 702.33, EPA defined aggregate exposure as "the
combined exposures to an individual from a single chemical substance across multiple routes and
across multiple pathways." Therefore, if a community is exposed to a chemical substance from
multiple pathways (e.g., air, land, and water) and from multiple sources (e.g., multiple facilities
from different conditions of use), the Agency has the authority to aggregate those exposures,