EPA Legal Tools to
[…] benefits of the recipient's program or activity based on a protected status, EPA requires
that recipients ensure that their public involvement processes are available to all
persons. EPA's public participation guidance provides recommendations for meeting
this requirement.656

651	This consultation is required under 40 C.F.R. § 7.85(c)(1).

652	See Procedural Safeguards Checklist for Recipients (revised Jan. 2020), available at
https://www.epa.gov/sites/default/files/202Q-

02/doeuments/proeediiral safeguards checklist for recipients 2020.01.pdf

653	40 C.F.R. § 7.95(a).

654	40 C.F.R. § 7.90(b) (providing that recipients with fewer than 15 employees are exempt, unless ECRCO finds a
violation of 40 C.F.R. parts 5 and 7 or otherwise determines that grievance procedures "will not significantly impair
the recipient's ability to provide benefits or services").

655	40 C.F.R. § 7.85(a).

656	71 FR 14207, 14210 (Mar. 21, 2006).

163


-------
(e)	Meaningful access for individuals with limited English proficiency (LEP). The
prohibition against national origin discrimination includes denying, restricting or