EPA Legal Tools to
[…] labeling of the registered pesticide. In this particular instance, the Administrator used this authority to determine that
use in areas of Indian country that is similar to use authorized under § 18 or 24(c) on neighboring lands is not
inconsistent with the purposes of FIFRA and will thus no longer be considered unlawful under FIFRA (unless a tribe
declines to be included in the pilot program).

525	See EPA Plan for the Federal Certification of Applicators of Restricted Use Pesticides within Indian Country,
https:/Amw.ep
-------
IV. INTEGRATED PEST MANAGEMENT

Under 7 U.S.C. § 136r-1, EPA, in coordination with the U.S. Department of Agriculture
(USDA), "shall implement research, demonstration, and education programs to support adoption
of Integrated Pest Management." Additionally, the two agencies "shall make information on
Integrated Pest Management widely available to pesticide users, including Federal agencies.
Federal agencies shall use Integrated Pest Management techniques in carrying out pest management
activities and shall promote Integrated Pest Management through procurement and regulatory
policies, and other activities." Integrated Pest Management (IPM) encompasses many
combinations of common-sense practices with modern, data-driven pesticide selection and use
techniques, resulting in effective and environmentally sensitive pest management. IPM programs