Hazardous Secondary Material (HSM) Recycling Checklist
[…] This document is a series of checklists that is designed to assist EPA and state implementing
agencies with monitoring compliance at facilities that are generating and recycling hazardous
secondary materials under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act hazardous waste
regulations. This document describes and summarizes statutory provisions, regulatory
requirements, and policies. It is not a substitute for these provisions, regulations, or policies,
nor is it a regulation itself.

What is Hazardous Secondary Material?

•	Hazardous Secondary Material (HSM) is defined in 40 CFR 260.10 as "a secondary
material (e.g., spent material, by-product, or sludge) that, when discarded, would be
identified as hazardous waste."

•	"HSM" is often used as shorthand for a recyclable material that is excluded from
hazardous waste regulation.

•	However, it is important to note that the term hazardous secondary material can also
refer to a material that is hazardous waste, even when recycled, as sometimes