Hazardous Secondary Material (HSM) Recycling Checklist
[…] 2.	How are hazardous secondary materials shown to not be speculatively accumulated?

Hazardous secondary materials are not speculatively accumulated if the person accumulating
the hazardous secondary materials can show: (1) that the material is potentially recyclable and
has a feasible means of being recycled; and (2) that during the calendar year the amount of
material that is recycled, or transferred to a different site for recycling, equals at least 75
percent by weight or volume of the amount of that material accumulated at the beginning of
the period (40 CFR section 261.1(c)(8)).

16


-------
3.	In the speculative accumulation regulation, what does it mean for a person to "show
that the material is potentially recyclable and has a feasible means of being recycled"?

In general, hazardous secondary material is "potentially recyclable and has a feasible means of
being recycled" if there is a known market for legitimately recycling the material - that is, a
person who is managing the material has identified a recycler who will accept and legitimately