Hazardous Secondary Material (HSM) Recycling Checklist
[…] 11891)

Bubbler canisters containing unused phosphorous oxychloride is a commercial chemical
product (CCP) when reclaimed and not solid waste. (RO 13722)

56


-------
Appendix I: Processed or Unprocessed Scrap Metal

57


-------
Back to Checklist

Appendix I - Processed or Unprocessed Scrap Metal

40 CFR 261.1(c)(6) defines scrap metal as "bits and pieces of metal parts (e.g., bars, turnings,
rods, sheets, wire) or metal pieces that may be combined together with bolts or soldering (e.g.,
radiators, scrap automobiles, railroad box cars), which when worn or superfluous can be
recycled."

40 CFR 261.4(a)(13) applies to "excluded scrap metal (processed scrap metal, unprocessed
home scrap metal, and unprocessed prompt scrap metal) being recycled." If a hazardous
secondary material (HSM) is an excluded scrap metal, then it is not a solid waste per 40 CFR
261.4(a)(13).

Processed scrap metal is scrap metal that has been baled, shredded, sheared, chopped,
crushed, flattened, cut, melted or separated by metal type (i.e., sorted), and fines,