Hazardous Secondary Material (HSM) Recycling Checklist
[…] with 40 CFR 261.4(a)(23)(i) and (ii):

(i)(A) The hazardous secondary material is generated and reclaimed at the generating facility

(for purposes of this definition, generating facility means all contiguous property owned,

leased, or otherwise controlled by the hazardous secondary material generator]!; or

(B)	The hazardous secondary material is generated and reclaimed at different facilities, if the

reclaiming facility is controlled by the generator or if both the generating facility and the
reclaiming facility are controlled by a person as defined in 40 CFR 260.10 of this chapter, and
if the generator provides one of the following certifications: "on behalf of [insert generator
facility name], I certify that this facility will send the indicated hazardous secondary material to
[insert reclaimer facility name], which is controlled by [insert generator facility name] and that
[insert name of either facility] has acknowledged full responsibility for the safe management of
the hazardous secondary material," or "on behalf of [insert generator facility name], I certify
that this facility will send the indicated hazardous secondary material to [insert reclaimer
facility name], that both facilities are under common control, and that [insert name of either