This document describes and summarizes statutory provisions, regulatory requirements, and policies. It is not a substitute for these provisions, regulations, or policies, nor is it a regulation itself. What is Hazardous Secondary Material? Hazardous Secondary Material (HSM) is defined in 40 CFR 260.10 as "a secondary material (e.g., spent material, by-product, or sludge) that, when discarded, would be identified as hazardous waste." "HSM" is often used as shorthand for a recyclable material that is excluded from hazardous waste regulation.