"(3) Effective date.—This subsection applies only to response actions conducted after February 15, 2001. "(c) Effect on Federal Laws.—Nothing in this section affects any liability or response authority under any Federal law, including— "(1) this Act, except as provided in subsection (b); "(2) the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 6901 et seq.); "(3) the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.); "(4) the Toxic Substances Control Act (15 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.); and "(5) the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300f et seq.).". SEC. 232. ADDITIONS TO NATIONAL PRIORITIES LIST. Section 105 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9605) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(h) NPL Deferral.— "(1) Deferral to state voluntary cleanups.—At the request of a State and subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), the President generally shall defer final listing of an eligible response site on the National Priorities List if the President determines that— "(A) the State, or another party under an agreement with or order from the State, is conducting a response action at the eligible response site— ------- H. R. 2869—25 "(i) in compliance with a State program that specifically governs response actions for the protection of public health and the