"(7) Costs and fees.—A nongovernmental entity that com- mences, after the date of the enactment of this subsection, a contribution action under this Act shall be liable to the defendant for all reasonable costs of defending the action, including all reasonable attorney's fees and expert witness fees, if the defendant is not liable for contribution based on an exemption under this subsection or subsection (o).". (b) Expedited Settlement.—Section 122(g) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 9622(g)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs: "(7) Reduction in settlement amount based on limited ABILITY TO PAY.— "(A) In general.—The condition for settlement under this paragraph is that the potentially responsible party is a person who demonstrates to the President an inability or a limited ability to pay response costs. "(B) Considerations.—In determining whether or not a demonstration is made under subparagraph (A) by a person, the President shall take into consideration the ability of the person to pay response costs and still maintain its basic business operations, including consideration of the overall