\	UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] activity, or facility which:

(1)	Emits or has the potential to emit any air pollutant;

(2)	Is regulated or authorized under the OCSLA (43 U.S.C. § 1331 et seq.); and

(3)	Is located on the OCS or in or on waters above the OCS.

Furthermore, 40 C.F.R. § 55.2 establishes that for a vessel to be considered an OCS source, the
vessel must also meet one of the two following criteria:

(1)	Permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed and erected thereon and used
for the purpose of exploring, developing, or producing resources therefrom,
within the meaning of section 4(a)(1) of OCSLA (43 U.S.C. §1331 et seq.); or

(2)	Physically attached to an OCS facility, in which case only the stationary sources
[sic] aspects of the vessels will be regulated.

Finally, under 40 C.F.R. § 55.2, the term "[ojuter continental shelf' shall have the meaning
provided by section 2 of the OCSLA (43 U.S.C. § 1331 et seq.), which in turn defines the "outer
continental shelf' as "all submerged lands lying seaward and outside of the area of lands beneath
navigable waters as defined in section 1301 of this title, and of which the subsoil and seabed