\	UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] Temporary diesel
generators

Temporarily supply power to the OSSs during installation and
commissioning.

Permanent diesel
generators

Supply power to the OSS for brief periods during commissioning.

Some of the vessels used as part of the installation activities listed above in Table 5 may not
meet the definition of an OCS source. CAA Section 328 defines an OCS source as "any
equipment, activity, or facility which: (1) emits or has the potential to emit any air pollutant; (2)
is regulated or authorized under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (OCSLA) (43 U.S.C. §
1331 et seq.); and (3) is located on the OCS or in or on waters above the OCS." 42 U.S.C. §
7627(a)(4)(C). Such activities "include, but are not limited to, platform and drill ship
exploration, construction, development, production, processing, and transportation." Id. The

26


-------
OCS regulations, at 40 C.F.R. § 55.2, define an OCS source by first incorporating the statutory
language referenced previously and then adding that vessels are considered OCS sources only