\	UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] meet the definition of an OCS source. CAA Section 328 defines an OCS source as "any
equipment, activity, or facility which: (1) emits or has the potential to emit any air pollutant; (2)
is regulated or authorized under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (OCSLA) (43 U.S.C. §
1331 et seq.); and (3) is located on the OCS or in or on waters above the OCS." 42 U.S.C. §
7627(a)(4)(C). Such activities "include, but are not limited to, platform and drill ship
exploration, construction, development, production, processing, and transportation." Id. The

26


-------
OCS regulations, at 40 C.F.R. § 55.2, define an OCS source by first incorporating the statutory
language referenced previously and then adding that vessels are considered OCS sources only
when they meet either of the following criteria: (1) the vessel is "[permanently or temporarily
attached to the seabed and erected thereon and used for the purpose of exploring, developing or
producing resources therefrom, within the meaning of section 4(a)(1) of OCSLA (43 U.S.C. §
1331 et seq.)26;" or (2) the vessel is "[pjhysically attached to an OCS source, in which case only
the stationary source aspects of the vessels will be regulated." Thus, for a vessel to be considered