\	UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] defined as follows:

Stationary source means any building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or which
may emit any air pollutant subject to regulation under the Act.

(a) A stationary source may consist of one or more emissions units and:

1. may be a land-based point or area source; or

12	40 C.F.R. § 52.21(b)(5); 40 C.F.R. § 51.165(a)(l)(i); 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(b)(5); see 42 U.S.C. § 7602(z) (defining
"stationary source" as "any source of an air pollutant" except those emissions resulting directly from certain mobile
sources or engines).

13	40 C.F.R. § 70.2; 40 C.F.R. 71.2; see 42 U.S.C. § 7661(2) (defining major source for Title V permitting as "any
stationary source (or any group of stationary sources located within a contiguous area and under common control)"
that is either a major source as defined in CAA section 112 or a major stationary source as defined in CAA section
302 or part D of subchapter I (NNSR)). The EPA was also clear in promulgating its regulatory definitions of "major