\	UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] Furthermore, 40 C.F.R. § 55.2 establishes that for a vessel to be considered an OCS source, the
vessel must also meet one of the two following criteria:

(1)	Permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed and erected thereon and used
for the purpose of exploring, developing, or producing resources therefrom,
within the meaning of section 4(a)(1) of OCSLA (43 U.S.C. §1331 et seq.); or

(2)	Physically attached to an OCS facility, in which case only the stationary sources
[sic] aspects of the vessels will be regulated.

Finally, under 40 C.F.R. § 55.2, the term "[ojuter continental shelf' shall have the meaning
provided by section 2 of the OCSLA (43 U.S.C. § 1331 et seq.), which in turn defines the "outer
continental shelf' as "all submerged lands lying seaward and outside of the area of lands beneath
navigable waters as defined in section 1301 of this title, and of which the subsoil and seabed
appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction and control."

Once an activity, facility, or equipment (which may include a vessel) is considered an OCS
source, then the emission sources of that OCS source become subject to the requirements of 40
C.F.R Part 55, which include: (1) obtaining an OCS air permit, as required by 40 C.F.R. § 55.6;