If program income is returned to the state's general treasury account, then the EPA must deduct the federal share of the program income from the federal funding of the grant award. Cost Share Requirements for Performance Partnership Grants: It is important to note that cost share requirements under a stand-alone grant and a PPG vary for states and Tribes. Please review the requirements carefully. States (40 CFR § 35.136): The applicant must provide a match that is "not less than the sum of the minimum nonfederal cost share required under each of the environmental programs that are combined in the PPG." 7 Taxes, special assessments, levies, fines, and other such revenues raised by a nonfederal entity are not program income unless the revenues are specifically identified in the federal award or federal awarding agency regulations as program income (2 CFR § 200.307(c)).