OLEM Directive 9200.3-154
[…] as necessary, to ensure that a remedy is functioning properly. Activities during the O&F
period generally are considered part of the RA for purposes of the cost-share
requirements of CERCLA § 104(c)(3). The O&F period is intended to lead up to the O&F
determination, which typically is made for all constructed remedies that result in O&M
and/or LTRA.
For Fund-financed remedies involving O&M and/or LTRA, EPA and the state conduct a
joint inspection at the end of all remedy construction activities in order to start the O&F
period (40 CFR §300.515(g)):
"For Fund-financed remedial actions, the lead and support agencies shall
conduct a joint inspection at the conclusion of construction of the remedial action
to determine that the remedy has been constructed in accordance with the ROD
and with the remedial design. "
The results of the inspection and date should be summarized in a letter from EPA to the
state documenting the start of the O&F period.
If less than one year has passed since the start of the O&F period, EPA and the state