Fiscal Year 2023 Frequently Asked Questions for Brownfields Training, Research,
[…] Overhead costs are a typical
example of an indirect cost. Indirect costs are usually grouped into common pools
and charged to benefiting objectives through an allocation process/indirect cost rate;
2 CFR § 200.414 and other provisions of the Uniform Guidance. EPA's interpretation
of the term "Administrative Cost" in CERCLA § 104(k)(5)(B) is based on similar
limitations on administrative costs contained in sections 119(a)(1), (d)(4) and (d) and
319(h)(12) on the Clean Water Act.

C.4. Does the limit on administrative costs for Brownfield Grants conflict with the

requirement in 2 CFR § 200.414(c) for EPA to accept recipients' negotiated indirect
cost rate?

Answer: No. The regulation states that "[A] Federal awarding agency may use a rate
different from the negotiated rate for a class of Federal awards or a single Federal
award only when required by Federal statute .. . By statute, administrative costs
for Brownfield Grants are limited to 5% of the amount of EPA funds made available
under a Brownfields Grant.

C.5. Added 01/27/23: We do not yet have an Indirect Cost Rate Agreement approved by
the EPA to attach.