could lead to incremental costs to project proponents if the neighboring jurisdiction process results in more federal licenses and permits being granted with additional conditions or denied. 4.11 TAS and Other Tribal Issues 4.11.1 Summary of Provision 1971 Rule and 2020 Rule requirements: Under section 518 of the CWA, EPA may treat federally- recognized Indian tribes in a similar manner as a state for purposes of administering most CWA programs for Federal Indian reservations which they govern. 33 U.S.C. 1377. Neither the 1971 48 ------- Rule nor the 2020 Rule include TAS provisions for section 401. Currently, in the absence of TAS provisions solely for section 401, tribes have received TAS for section 401 by seeking TAS to administer the section 303(c) program for WQS (40 CFR 131.4(c)) ("Where EPA determines that a tribe is eligible to the same extent as a state for purposes of water quality standards, the tribe likewise is eligible to the same extent as a state for purposes of certifications conducted under Clean Water Act section 401").