Furthermore, footnote 163 of the notice further clarifies that as part of the non-EGU emissions reduction assessment prepared for the Revised Cross State Air Pollution Rule that the EPA reviewed emissions units with greater than 150 tpy of NOx emissions. The EPA then opted to broaden the scope to include emissions units with greater than or equal to 100 tpy of NOx emissions. However, 40 CFR 52.45(b)(1) states that, "The requirements of this section apply to each new or existing boiler with a design capacity of 100 MMBtu/hr or greater fueled by coal, residual oil, distillate oil, or natural gas, located at sources that are within the Basic Chemical Manufacturing Industry (NAICS Code 325 lxx), the Petroleum and Coal Products Manufacturing industry (NAICS code 324lxx), and the Pulp, Paper, and Paperboard industry (NAICS code 3221xx), and which is located within any of the states listed in § 52.40(a)(l)(ii), including Indian country located within the borders of any such state(s)." 790 ------- Commenter (0421) continues, on Page 20148 of the FR Notice, the EPA notes that "we find that the use of a boiler design capacity of 100 MMBTU/hr reasonably approximates the selection of 100 tpy used within the Non-EGU Screening Assessment memorandum."