For budget purposes, the commenter suggests that the EPA treats a state that does not contribute to nonattainment but does contribute to maintenance the same as a significant contributor to nonattainment. This results in Mississippi receiving the same budget as if it were still contributing to multiple nonattainment receptors in 2026. In support of this conclusion, 42 U.S.C. Section 7505a(d) requires the state SIP in which a maintenance receptor is located to "include a requirement that the state will implement all measures with respect to the control of the air pollutant concerned which were contained in the SIP for the area before redesignation of the area as an attainment area." The "home" state is not required to take additional action to ensure its maintenance areas continue to maintain the NAAQS. It is only required to continue the measures implemented before redesignation.