Infrastructure Investments and Jobs Act (IIJA)
[…] national origin."

EPA has a responsibility to ensure that recipients and subrecipients of federal financial assistance from
EPA comply with federal civil rights laws that prohibit discrimination on the basis of race, color, national
origin (including limited English proficiency), disability, sex and age, including Title VI of the Civil Rights
Act of 1964.15

EPA's implementing regulation generally prohibits discrimination in any programs, activities and services
receiving federal financial assistance. 40 CFR § 7.30. In addition, EPA's implementing regulations at 40
CFR § 7.35, states that programs or activities receiving EPA assistance "shall not directly or through
contractual, licensing, or other arrangements on the basis of race, color, or national origin...":

Subject a person to segregation or separate treatment;

Deny a person or group the opportunity to participate as members of any planning or advisory body;
Restrict a person in any way in the enjoyment of any advantage or privilege enjoyed by others