Appendix A includes additional information on Superfund funding sources. Superfund response actions are categorized as either removal or remedial actions, also called remedies. The terms are defined below: • A removal action refers to "the cleanup or removal of released hazardous substances from the environment" and may include other actions "necessary to prevent, minimize, or mitigate damage to the public health or welfare or to the environment, which may otherwise result from a release or threat of release," according to 42 U.S.C. § 9601(23). A removal action is generally a short-term cleanup action intended to address an imminent threat to human health or the environment. • A remedial action or remedy refers to actions "taken instead of or in addition to removal actions in the event of a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance into the environment, to prevent or minimize the release of hazardous substances so that they do not migrate to cause substantial danger to present or future public health or welfare or the environment," according to 42 U.S.C. § 9601(24).