May 2018
[…] EPA excluded from the search "[djocuments not available to the public, including information stored
within EPA's firewall that is not accessible on the EPA webpage (e.g., TSCA submissions) [and]
Confidential Business Information." But the information EPA has already collected about these
chemicals is potentially relevant to the risks they present, even if the information is not yet publicly
disclosed. This information falls squarely within EPA's definition of "reasonably available
information" as "information that EPA possesses." 40 C.F.R. § 702.33. Indeed, EPA expressly stated
that "[information is reasonably available information whether or not the information is
confidential business information, that is protected from public disclosure under TSCA section 14."
Id. Since this information is reasonably available EPA must review it (0741-0059).

Additionally, this commenter raised the question as to whether this information may not meet the
new, stricter requirements and standards for nondisclosure under TSCA § 14 as amended by the
Lautenberg Act.