c/EPA National Primary Drinking Water
[…] 2,4,5-TP

0.05

(xix) 50-32-8

Benzo[a]pyrene

0.0002

(xx) 75-99-0

Dalapon

0.2

(xxi) 103-23-1

Di(2-ethylhexyl) adipate

0.4

(xxii) 117-81-7

Di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate

0.006

(xxiii) 88-85-7

Dinoseb

0.007

(xxiv) 85-00-7

Diquat

0.02

(xxv) 145-73-3

Endothall

0.1

(xxvi) 72-20-8

Endrin

0.002

(xxvii) 1071-53-6

Glyphosate

0.7

(xxviii) 118-74-1

Hexacholorbenzene

0.001

(xxix) 77-47-4

Hexachlorocyclopentadiene

0.05

(xxx) 23135-22-0

Oxamyl (Vydate)

0.2

(xxxi) 1918-02-1

Picloram

0.5

Control of Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances (PFAS) - Primacy Crosswalk

40 CFR
141.61(c)(1)6

6


-------
(xxxii) 122-34-9

Simazine

0.004

(xxxiii) 1746-01-6

2,3,7,8-TCDD (Dioxin)

3 x 10 "8

SUMMARY OF FEDERAL REQUIREMENT

FEDERAL
CITATION

STATE CITATION
(DOCUMENT TITLE,
PAGE NUMBER
SECTION/PARAGRAPH)

DIFFERENT
FROM FEDERAL
REQUIREMENT?
(EXPLAIN ON
SEPARATE
SHEET)

Paragraph (c)(2) MCLs and HBWCs for PFAS.

CAS. No.

Contaminant

MCL (mg/l)
(unless
otherwise
noted)

HBWC (mg/l)
for hazard
index
calculation

(i) Not applicable

Hazard Index PFAS
(HFPO-DA, PFBS,
PFHxS, and PFNA)

1 (unitless)1

Not applicable

(ii) 122499-17-6

HFPO-DA

0.00001

0.00001

(iii) 45187-15-3

PFBS

No

individual
MCL

0.002

(iv) 108427-53-8

PFHxS

0.00001

0.00001

(v) 72007-68-2

PFNA

0.00001

0.00001

(vi) 45285-51-6

PFOA

0.0000040

Not applicable

(vii) 45298-90-6

PFOS

0.0000040

Not applicable

40 CFR
141.61(c)(2)f

1. The PFAS Mixture Hazard Index (HI) is the sum of component hazard quotients (HQs), which
are calculated by dividing the measured component PFAS concentration in water by the relevant
health-based water concentration when expressed in the same units (shown in ng/l for
simplification). The HBWC for PFHxS is 10 ng/l; the HBWC for HFPO-DA is 10 ng/l; the HBWC for
PFNA is 10 ng/l; and the HBWC for PFBS is 2000 ng/l.

Hazard Index = ([HFPO-DAwater ng/l]/[10 ng/l]) + ([PFBSwater ng/l]/[2000 ng/l]) + ([PFNAwater
ng/l]/[10 ng/l]) + ([PFHxSwater ng/l]/[ 10 ng/l])

e Note: The MCLs listed in this portion of the CFR were not changed, but the designation was changed pursuant to 89 FR 49101 to subparagraph (c)(1).